Department of Information Technology

About Department

The Department imparts quality education in the field of Information Technology. Emphasis is given for teaching and research activities. The department is actively involved in research activities, industrial consultancy, conducting training programmes, seminars and workshops for students and faculty in national and international levels.

Vision

The Department is committed to produce graduates who will evolve into creative professionals anticipating future technology trends and computing resources in which collaborative pursuits and scholarly research of ethical and moral reflection will sustain the values of higher education in a fast changing technological environment.

Mission

The Department is dedicated to provide the learner with a technology enabled learning experience that ever expands its newer frontiers of growing, learning, adapting and sharing thereby ensuring personal growth and professional excellence while being committed to responsible citizenship in a global society.

Funds/Grants Received

Co-ordinator/Investigator Project Title Funding Agency Amount

Dr.N.A.Vasanthi, Prof & Head/IT,
Mr.S.Boopathy, AP/IT

Website Design

Vishnu Infrastructures

Rs.9,500/-

Dr.S.Santhi, Prof/IT
Ms.K.Mouthami, AP/IT

One Day Extension Activity on "CSI Golden Tech Bridge Programme For School Childrens"

Computer Society of India

Rs. 5,000/-

Dr.N.A.Vasanthi, Prof & Head/IT

7 days Faculty Development Programme on "Service Oriented Architecture"

Anna University, Chennai

Rs.19,818/-

Ms.M.Archana,AP/IT

Online Orphanage Connecting System

Tamilnadu State Council for Science and Technology(TNSCST),Government of Tamilnadu,Chennai

Rs.7,500/-

Dr.S.Santhi, Prof/IT

Smart Health Monitoring Syste

KMCRET

Rs. 32,875/-

Dr.S.Santhi, Prof/IT

Telemedicine for Disaster Recovery Management

KMCRET

Rs. 15,500/-

Dr.S.Santhi, Prof/IT

National Workshop on Windows Phone

Computer Society of India

Rs. 5,000/-

Dr.V.Vani

5 days Faculty development Programme on "C# and .Net Framework"

Anna University of Technology,Coiumbatore

Rs. 50,000/-

Industry Powered Centres

Consultancy

Industry Interaction

  • In-plant training
  • Industry projects
  • Internship

ISACA (Information System Audit and Control Association)

Faculty Details

01. Professor & Head
Vasanthi Name: Dr.N.A.Vasanthi
Designation: Professor & Head
Qualification: M.E, Ph.D
Experience:
Engineering: 24yrs 1month
Industry: Nil
Specialization: Wireless Sensor Networks, Cloud Computing
Email: hod_it@drngpit.ac.in
Know more
 
02. Professor
Dr.N.G.P. IT - Ellammal Name: Mrs.C.Ellammal
Designation: Professor
Qualification: M.E, M.B.A, (Ph.D)
Experience:
Engineering: 15 yrs 11 months
Industry: Nil
Specialization: Wireless Networks
Email: ellammal@drngpit.ac.in
Know more
 
03. Assistant Professor
Dr.N.G.P. IT - premkumar Name: Mr.D.PremKumar
Designation: Assistant Professor
Qualification: M.B.A, M.E
Experience:
Engineering: 8yrs 5months
Industry: 11 months
Specialization: Computer Networks, Wireless Sensor Network
Email: premkumar@drngpit.ac.in
Know more
 
04. Assistant Professor
Dr.N.G.P. IT - parandaman Name: Mr.S.Parandaman
Designation: Assistant Professor
Qualification: M.E
Experience:
Engineering: 4yrs
Industry: 3yrs 4months
Specialization: Network Engineering
Email: parandaman@drngpit.ac.in
Know more
 
05. Assistant Professor
Dr.N.G.P. IT - vijayakumar Name: Mr.T.Vijayakumar
Designation: Assistant Professor
Qualification: M.E
Experience:
Engineering: 6yrs 7months
Industry: Nil
Specialization: Data Structures, Data Mining
Email: vijayakumar.t@drngpit.ac.in
Know more
 
06. Assistant Professor
Dr.N.G.P. IT - mani deepak choudhry Name: Mr.Mani Deepak Choudhry
Designation: Assistant Professor
Qualification: M.E
Experience:
Engineering: 6yrs 4months
Industry: Nil
Specialization: Software Engineering
Email: manideepakchoudhry@drngpit.ac.in
Know more
 
07. Assistant Professor
Dr.N.G.P. IT - Boopathy Name: Mr.S.Boopathy
Designation: Assistant Professor
Qualification: M.Tech
Experience:
Engineering: 6yrs 4months
Industry: Nil
Specialization: Wireless Sensor NetworkS, Java, Android
Email: boopathys@drngpit.ac.in
Know more
 
08. Assistant Professor
Dr.N.G.P. IT - Deepa Name: Ms.T.Deepa
Designation: Assistant Professor
Qualification: M.E
Experience:
Engineering: 4yrs 7months
Industry: Nil
Specialization:  
Email: deepa.t@drngpit.ac.in
Know more
 
09. Assistant Professor
Dr.N.G.P. IT - Mouthami Name: Ms.K.Mouthami
Designation: Assistant Professor
Qualification: M.E
Experience:
Engineering: 3yrs 7months
Industry: Nil
Specialization: Data Mining and Data Warehouse
Email: mouthami@drngpit.ac.in
Know more
 
10. Assistant Professor
Dr.N.G.P. IT - Saravanan Name: Mr.P.Saravanan
Designation: Assistant Professor
Qualification: M.E
Experience:
Engineering: 3yrs 5months
Industry: Nil
Specialization: Computer Networks, Software Engineering
Email: saravanan@drngpit.ac.in
Know more
 
11. Assistant Professor
Dr.N.G.P. IT - Aarthi Name: Ms.T.Aarthi
Designation: Assistant Professor
Qualification: M.E
Experience:
Engineering: 1yr 7months
Industry: Nil
Specialization: Software Engineering, Cloud computing
Email: aarthi@drngpit.ac.in
Know more
 
12. Assistant Professor
Dr.N.G.P. IT - Krithika Name: Ms.M.Krithika
Designation: Assistant Professor
Qualification: M.E
Experience:
Engineering: 6months
Industry: Nil
Specialization: Networks
Email: krithika@drngpit.ac.in
Know more

Value Added Courses

S.No Batch Semester Course No of Students
01. 2014-2018 III Sem C
31
C & C++
31
02. 2013 - 2017 III C using Data structures
36
V Oracle Database  10g : Introduction to SQL Ed 3
35
VI Oracle Database  10g : Introduction to SQL Ed 3
35
03. 2012 - 2016 III Software Foundation
60
VI Mobile Application Development
51
VII Cloud Computing
49
04. 2011 - 2015 VII Advanced Cloud Computing
60
05. 2012 - 2016 ODD (III Sem) Software Foundation
50
06. 2011 - 2015 IV Software Foundation
60
V Mastering Servlet in JSP
60
VII Advanced Cloud Computing
60
07. 2010 - 2014 IV C Programming
65
VI Enterprise Java
64
VII J2EE deployment through Cloud
64
08. 2009 - 2013 ODD (V Sem) Oracle 10G : Introduction to SQL
65
EVEN (VI Sem) Oracle 10G: Administrative Workshop I
65
ODD (VII Sem) Cloud Computing
30
Rational Testing
30
09. 2008 - 2012 V Oracle 10G : Introduction to SQL
13
VI .Net Programming
06
VII & VIII Oracle 10G: Administrative Workshop I
13

Association Activities

S.No Date Event/Programme Topic Chief Guest, Designation
ACADEMIC YEAR 2016-2017
1. 7.4.2017 One day National Level Workshop Security Issues In Digital Transaction Mrs.Manjula Narasimhan, President, ISACA-Coimbatore Chapter
Mr.Rohit Rajkumar Ms.U.Mahalakshmi, Security Consultant, Lakshya Labs, Coimbatore
Mr. S. N. Ravichandran,
Member of CySI (Cyber Society of India), Member of DSCI (Data Security Council of India)"
Dr.A.Soundarajan,Professor, PSG Tech
2. 6.4.2017 Guest lecture Mobile Platforms & Applications Mr.E.Sivaraman, AP, Department of MCA, Dr.N.G.P Institute of Technology, Coimbatore
3. 4.4.2017 One Day Extension Activity Awareness Programme About Cashless Transaction Mr.M.Elangovan,Branch Manager,Indian Bank, Kalapatti
4. 4.3.2017 Alumni Lecture Series Challenges and Opportunities in IT Industry Ms.V.Pavithra,Software Developer, NDOT Technologies, Coimbatore
Mr.Raghul Deepsen Kumar, Software Developer, Easy Design Systems, Coimbatore
Mr.Sudhan Kumar,Teknoturf Info Services, Coimbatore
Mr.Navaneethan, Indian Bank, Kalapatti branch, Coimbatore
5. 1.2.2017 Alumni Guest Lecture Career Guidance Mr.Mouneshwar, Head of Production, DTouch Group, Dubai, UAE
6. 30.3.2017 Guest lecture Challenges and Opportunity in Network Security Mr.M.P.Balaji, Security Intelligence Analyst, IBM, Wroclaw, Poland
7 28.2.2017 Guest lecture Personality Development Dr.N.Rajendiran,Professor, Department of Management Studies, Dr.N.G.P Institute of Technology, Coimbatore
8 30.1.2017 Guest lecture Know about Yourself
9 30.09.2016 & 1.10.2016 Two days National Level Workshop Cyber Crime Dr.P.N.Raajan, Inspector of Police, Cybercrime Cell, Coimbatore
Mr.Senthil Velan,Laskhya Labs, Coimbatore
Mr. S. N. Ravichandran,
Member of CySI (Cyber Society of India),Member of DSCI (Data Security Council of India)"
Mr.Babu Madhavan,Senior Manager, Cyber Forensic Services,Lab Systems Pvt Ltd, Mumbai
Mr.M.Sundara Kadeswaran, Advocate
10 28.09.2016 Three Days State Level Faculty Development Programme Grid and Cloud Computing Dr.N.J.R.Muniraj, Principal, Tejaa Shakthi Institute of Technology for Women, Coimbatore
11 31.08.2016 Association Inauguration Network Security Mr.Vinith Menon, General Manager – ICT, KGiSL Software Privated Ltd, Coimbatore
ACADEMIC YEAR 2015-2016
01. 11.03.2016 Extension Activity Usage of Medical Apps for Health Information Faculty members of Department of IT & BME
02. 26.02.2016 Seminar & ISACA Student group inauguration Cyber Space & information Securtiy "Mrs.Manjula Narasimhan
Chartered Accountant President - ISACA, Coimbatore Chapter,

Mr. S. N. Ravichandran,
Managing Director of Nilgiris Chemical Stoneware Co. (P) Ltd.,Member of CySI (Cyber Society of India),Member of DSCI (Data Security Council of India)"
03.
19.08.2015 & 10.10.2015
Guest Lecture Digital Signal Processing Mr.U.Vinothkumar,
Assistant Professor, Department of ECE Dr.N.G.P.IT.
04. 09.10.2015 Guest Lecture IP address in Campus Network Mr.Sai Pradeep,
Assistant Professor, Department of ECE Dr.N.G.P.IT.
05.
14.10.2015 & 19.10.2015
Seminar Filter Design in Digital Signal Processing Dr.K.SRINIVASAN,
Professor and Head, Department of Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering, Sri Ramakrishna Engineering College, Coimbatore
06. 22.07.2015 Association Inauguration
Event Photos:
  Shri.R.Ravi Kumar,
District Information Officer, National Informatics Centre - Coimbatore Ministry of Commincations and Information Technology, Government of India
07. 02.07.2015 Faculty Orientation Programme Topic: Nutrition and Diets to be maintained in Daily Life.
Topic: Faculty - Student Relationship
Topic : About IQAC and Framing of PEO, PO & CO
Topic: Funding Agencies and its Policies
Dr.Sridevi, HoD, Department of Nutrition & Dietics, Dr.NGPASC
Mr.Murali Krishna, Assistant Professor, MBA, Dr.N.G.P.IT
Mr.S.Boopathy, Assistant Professor, IT, Dr.N.G.P.IT
Dr.V.Shanmugaraju, Professor & Head, Department of Biotechnology, Dr.N.G.P.ASC
08. 26.6.2015 Extension Activity Computer Awareness Programme Faculty Members of IT Department of Dr.N.G.P.IT.
ACADEMIC YEAR 2014-2015
01. 09.04.2015 Seminar One Day Seminar on Linux Administration Mr.Shriram,
Assistant Professor, Department of Computer Science, Amrita School of Engineering, Coimbatore
01. 31.03.2015 Workshop One Day National Level Workshop on Data Analytics and Internet of Things Dr.Pethuru Raj C,
Cloud Architect, IBM Cloud Division, Bangalore

Mr.Jeeva Chelladurai,
Senior Technical Manager, IBM Cloud Division, Bangalore
03.
06.03.2015 & 07.03.2015
Workshop 5th Microsoft Workshop on Windows Azure Mr.Raman Jindal
Mrs. Lakshmi Kothamasu
Microsoft Inc, Hydrebad.
04. 10.02.2015 Guest Lecture Professions & Professionalism Mrs.Latha K Menon,
Assistant Professor,
Department of S&H, Dr.N.G.P.IT
05. 09.01.2015 Guest Lecture Preplacement Preparation Mr.V.Ramakrishana Moorthy,
COO, Impiger Technology
06. 02.01.2015 Career Orientation Programme Career Opportunities and Employ ability Skills Mr.S.Boopathy,
Placement Officer. Dr.N.G.P.IT
07. 09.08.2014 National Level Extension Activity CSI – Golden Tech Bridge Programme Mr.P.Subramani,
AGM, Revathy Equipments Ltd.
2015 passing out students of IT department
08. 02.08.2014 National Level Workshop Ethical Hacking Workshop Dr.M.Sethumadhavan,
Head, Centre for Cyber Security,
Mr.M. Ashok Kumar, Mr.Rex Aanntony, Mr.Jithin Thomas and Mr.Nikhil George
09. 10.07.2014 Association Inauguration Inaugural Address on Data Engineering Mr.Sekar Sriram,
Manager, Learning & Development, Pathfinder Business Analysis Pvt.Ltd
10.
03.07.2014 to 09.07.2014
7 Days Faculty Development Programme. Service Oriented Architecture Mrs.Esther Daniel,
Assistant Professor/IT, Karunya University
11. 30.06.2014 Orientation Programme Career Orientation Programme Mr.Anmol Vij,
CEO Keymind Learning India Pvt Ltd,
Mr.Sakthi Kumar & Ms.Deepika
ACADEMIC YEAR 2013-2014
01. 23.07.2013 Association Inauguration Inaugural address xemac Mr.Aravindh Chinnasamy,
Architect – Evolv Inc
02.
22.08.2013 & 23.08.2013
National Level Workshop Techunt Workshop Mr.Karthik Ragubathy
Co-Founder of LearnFlow Eduguru Private Limited
03. 27.08.2013 Inauguration CSI Inauguration Mr.Prashant R.Nair
04. 21.09.2013 Extension Activity One day Extension Activity for KG parents Mrs.V.Vani, Prof & Head, IT,
Mr.D.Prem Kumar, AP/IT,
Mrs.G.Krithika, L/IT
Mr.Mani Deepak Choudhry, L/IT
05.
27.09.2013 & 28.09.2013
National Level Workshop Microsoft Windows Phone Mr.Jaiprakash Mallikarjun Bankolli,
Senior Development Lead, Microsft IT India,
Mr.Kaushik Bhattacharya,
Software Development Engineer, Microsoft IT India
06. 29.11.2013 International Seminar The Changing Landscape of Cyber Security Management - Challenges and Responsibilities Professor Harjinder Singh Lallie Warwick University, United Kingdom
07.
23.12.2013 to 27.12.2013
Lecture Series Lecture Series on "CAREER DEVELOPMENT" Dr.K.Porkumaran,
Principal, Dr.N.G.P.IT
Dr.V.Ramakrishnan,
Principal, Dr.N.G.P. College of Education
Dr.K.Lakshmi Narayanan,
Placement Director, Dr.N.G.P.IT
Ms.J.Meghalatha,
Assistant Professor, MBA, Dr.N.G.P.IT
08. 25.02.2014 Extension Activity Computer Awareness Programming 2014 passed out students of IT Dept
09.
27.02.2014 to 28.02.2014
National Level Workshop Webprenur'14 Mr.Karthik Ragubathy
Co-Founder of LearnFlow Eduguru Private Limited
ACADEMIC YEAR 2012-2013
01.
02.07.2012, 03.07.2012 & 06.07.2012
Workshop Student Development Programme Mr.Ragav,
Mr.Arun Prasath.J,
Mr.Sanjeev.S,
Mr.Saravana Kumar.P
(2008 batch CSE students)
02. 20.07.2012 Association Inauguration Association Inauguration XEMAC Mr.S.Velayutham Vinoth,
Associate/CTS, CBE
03.
23.08.2012 & 24.08.2012
National Level Technical Symposium XEMAC'S SAPIENZA Mr.S.Ramasamy,
Regional Vice President, CSI,
Ms.V.S.Sakunthala Devi,
Senior Associate, CTS, Coimbatore
04. 21.09.2012 National level Workshop Windows Azure Mr.Guruprasad Vijayarao,
Lead Developer, Microsoft India,
Ms.Swapna Akula,
Senior Development Engineer, Microsoft, India,
Ms.Divya Khandelwal,
Development Lead, Microsoft, India.
05. 31.01.2013 Technical Seminar An Introduction to Genetic Programming Prof.N.Sundararajan(Retd.),
EEE, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
06. 16.02.2013 Extension Activity Computer Awareness Programming 2013 passed out students of final IT
07. 05.04.2013 Workshop Accel IT Academy, CBE Mr.Suresh Durairajan,
Lead Architect, IBM India Pvt.Ltd.
ACADEMIC YEAR 2011-2012
01.
10.06.2011 & 13.06.2011
FDP Faculty Orientation Programme Dr.V.Vani,
Prof & Head, IT, Dr.N.G.P.IT
02.
28.06.2011 to 02.07.2011
National Level FDP C# and .Net Framework Mr.Jaya Velu.T.T,
Technical Head, Equatriga Software Solution,
Mrs.V.Vani,
Prof & Head, IT, Dr.N.G.P.IT
03. 22.07.2011 Association Inauguration Association Inauguration XEMAC Dr.Pradeep Kumar,
Prof & Head,AIT, CBE
04. 17.08.2011 Seminar Networking Accel IT Academy, CBE
05. 24.08.2011 Seminar Vazham Tharum Kalvi Mr.Manikandan,
AP/Tamil Dept, Dr.N.G.P ASC
06.
28.09.2011 & 29.09.2011
National Level Workshop Microsoft Technologies Mr.Ravikiarn Maladi,
SE, Mircosoft Corporation,
Mr.Manabendra Roy
Mr Aditya MSK
07. 20.01.2012 Extension Activity Computer Awareness 2012 Passed out final Year students
08. 06.02.2012 Guest Lecture Recent Trends in Network Security Ms.S.Brindha,
HoD, DCN, PSG Polytechnic college
09. 22.02.2012 Seminar Gate Orientation Mr.A.Saravana Kumaran,
Director, GATE Forum
10. 06.03.2012 National Level Workshop Cloud Computing application development Mr.Vijay Nair,
CTO, Assyst International Pvt.Ltd, Kochi
11. 07.03.2012 Guest Lecture Grid Computing Dr.Sudha Sathasivam,
Prof, CSE, PSG CT, CBE
12. 21.03.2012 Guest Lecture Guidance for Paper Presentation Dr.S.Mohan,
HoD, CSE,Dr.N.G.P.IT
13. 28.03.2012 Paper Presentation Paper Presentation Contest Dr.S.Suresh Kumar,
Director Research, Prof & Head – ECE, Dr.N.G.P.IT
ACADEMIC YEAR 2010-2011
01.
17.07.2010 to 24.07.2010
National Level Faculty Development Programme Java Training Programme Mr.Venkatesh,
Java Trainer, ICT Academy
02. 28.07.2010 Association Inauguration Association Inauguration XEMAC Mr.Karthik Gunasekarn,
HR, Vislove Technology, CBE.
03. 09.08.2010 Orientation Programme Industrial Project Ms.Vikashini,
Quality Improvement Manager, KMCH, CBE
04. 12.08.2010 Seminar Open Source System Mr.Sundharam,
Director, KG Information System, CBE
05. 19.08.2010 Seminar Java Programming Mr.A.Anand Premkumar,
Cegonsoft, Pvt.Ltd, CBE.
06. 08.09.2010 National Level Seminar Geo Informatics-Seminar Dr.Mirnal K Ggose,
HOD, CSE, Sikkim Manipal Institute of Technology, Sikkim
07. 09.09.2010 paper presentation paper presentation Contest Dr.S.Saravanan,
Director – MCA, Dr.N.G.P.IT
08. 23.09.2010 National Level Workshop .Net Framework-Workshop Mr.Ravikiarn Maladi,
SE, Mircosoft Corporation
09.
31.12.2010 to 02.01.2011
Workshop Aptitude Training Programme-Workshop Mr.K.Krishnaraj,
Associate Professor, Gobi College of Arts and Science, Gobi
10. 06.01.2011 Workshop Reclaiming your true identity Dr.S.Manikandan,
Faculty Advisor, Soft Skills Youth Corp Training Consultancy
11. 18.02.2011 National Level Technical Symposium ZECAMF'11 Mr.K.N.Visveswaran,
Chief Mentor, Hexaware Technologies, Chennai
12. 16.03.2011 National Level Seminar Data Mining and Data Warehousing Dr.K.P.Soman,
Director and Professor, Amrita University,
Mr.Prashant R.Nair, Secretary, CSI Coimbatore Chapter
ACADEMIC YEAR 2009-2010
01. 31.08.2009 National Level Workshop Eminent Technologies of Open Source Systems "PHP and MYSQL Mr.Souri,
Manager, HCL Info System
02. 18.09.2009 Association Inauguration Association Inauguration XEMAC Dr.P.Nagabhusan,
Director, of planning, monitoring and evaluation board, University of Mysore.
03. 16.02.2010 Seminar Oracle Database Administration Mr.Suresh Vijayaraj,
Database Administrator, KG Information Systems Pvt.Ltd.
04. 24.02.2010 National Level Technical Symposium ZECAMF'10 Dr.Krishna Venkatesh,
Director & Chief Operating Officer, Drone Aerospace Systems, Pvt.Ltd., Bangalore
05. 23.03.2010 Workshop Network Simulator NS2 Mr.M.Senthil Kumar
AP/CSE, Amrita Institute of Technology, CBE
ACADEMIC YEAR 2008-2009
01. 29.09.2008 Association Inauguration Inaugural Function of CSE & IT Association Mr.G.Velmurugan,
Director –M/s Busybee Computers, CBE.
Mrs.Shanthi V Sharma,
Software Trainer – M/s Tekno Turf Private Service Ltd., CBE.
02. 14.03.2009 Guest lecture Current Trends in IT Mr.O.A.Balasubramanian,
Vice President, Roots Industries Private Ltd., CBE.

Students Achievements/Activities

University Rank Holders

S.No Name of the Student CGPA University RANK BATCH
01. K.Nandhini
9.35
9
2008-2012
02. S.Divya
9.02
41
2008-2012
03. D.Ranjani
8.88
21
2009-2013
04. V.Abirami
8.63
47
2010-2014

Prizes Won in Paper Presentation/Project Contest/Best Paper Award/Symposiums

S.No Date Student(s) Name Event/Project Title Organizer/Venue Prize
ACADEMIC YEAR 2015-2016
01.
02.04.16
Priyadharshini S QUIZ Kalaingar Karunanidhi Institute of Technology
I
02.
02.04.16
Kalaivani N
Prettycia Anbu Gladys R
National level Technical symposium in the event paper presentation Kalaingar Karunanidhi Institute of Technology
III
03.
24.02.16
Sanmathi S
Srinithi V
A National level technical Symposium- Paper presentation on "LiFi" Sri Krishna College of Engineering and Technology
I
04.
21.9.2015
SHANKAVI R
SIVARAMAN P
QUIZ Info Institute of Engineering
I
05.
21.9.2015
NANDHINI G
PRAKASH V
QUIZ Info Institute of Engineering
III
06.
21.9.2015
SIVARAMAN P
SHANKAVI R
Connexion Info Institute of Engineering
II
07.
21.9.2015
NANDHINI G
PRAKASH V
Connexion Info Institute of Engineering
II
ACADEMIC YEAR 2014-2015
01.
11.02.2015
Dhanusha N
Yagna Priyadharshini H
Vinitha P
Debugging Nehru Institute of Technology
II
02.
07.01.2015
Arlin Anna Philp
Dhanusha N
Princy Simirna G
Yagna Priyadharshini H
Techunt 2014 Project presentation IIT Madras
Awarded a cash prize of Rs.10,000/-
03.
08.10.2014 to 10.10.2014
Sudhan Kumar S Fotomontaggio Event Bannari Amman Institute of Technology
II and cash prize of RS.1,500
04.
08.10.2014 to 10.10.2014
Surjeet Kumar S.K Next Big Idea-Dr.G.B Next Big Idea Event Bannari Amman Institute of Technology
II and cash prize of RS.1,500
05. 14.11.2014 Pavithra V ISTE Student Chapter Dr.N.G.P Institute of Technology
Best Student Award 
ACADEMIC YEAR 2013-2014
01. 06.08.2013 Mani.M
Vishal Kumar.S
Pro-Matrix -An Inter Departmental Carnival Event Dr.N.G.P IT
II
02.
27.09.2013 & 28.09.2013
Sujitha M
Gokul Krishnan S
Sowmiya P
Vaishnavi G
Next Big Idea-Dr.G.B Next Big Idea Event KGiSL Institute of Technology
II
03. 04.10.2013 Poorana Chandran.M Google Muggle-9th National Level Technical Symposium XENIX'13 SNS College of Technology
I
04. 04.10.2013 Poorana Chandran.M Tongue United9th National Level Technical Symposium XENIX'13 SNS College of Technology
I
05. 04.10.2013 Pooranachandran.M
Kumar Raj.K
Paper Presentation on Sixth Sense Messanger SNS College of Technology
II
06. 22.02.2014 Prasanth V Multimedia-National Level Technical Symposium Sasurie College of Engineering
II
07. 07.03.2014 Sowmiya P
Suganthi V
Paper Presentation- A National Level Technical Symposium RVS College of Engineering and Technology
I
08. 07.03.2014 Preethi A,
Rajalakshmi R
Technical Quiz Kalaingar Karunanidhi Institute of Technology
I
09. 14.03.2014 Sujitha M
Gokul Krishnan S
Pirates Ahoy Event- A National Level Technical Symposium Sri Krishna College of Engineering & Technology
III
10. 20.03.2014 Sujitha M
GokulKrishnan S
Paper presentation on Electric Pre-Payment Dr.N.G.P IT
I
11. 20.03.2014 Sujitha M
GokulKrishnan S
Sowiya P
Project Presentation on Automatic Ticket Vending Machine Dr.N.G.P IT
II
12. 20.03.2014 Surjeet Kumar S.K
Sindhu S
Sudhan Kumar S
Karthikaa K.K
Project Presentation on Level Headed Path Sniffer using AVR8 Microcontroller Dr.N.G.P IT
I
13. 20.03.2014 Dinesh S.V Project Presentation on Education Purpose Blogging Site Dr.N.G.P IT
III
ACADEMIC YEAR 2012-2013
01. 02.03.2013 S.Gokul Krishnan,
M.Sujitha
Project Presentation on Automatic Ticket Vending Machine Kumaraguru College of Technology
I
02. 06.03.2013 Sudhankumar S Buggy Blockzz- XniterZ 2.0, A National Level technical Symposium Hindusthan Institute of Technology
III
03.
15.03.2013 to 16.03.2013
Abirami.V,
Gayathri.K,
Manonmani.E,
Usha.P
Multimedia Event – 2nd National Level technical Symposium Kathir College of Engineering
I
04.
15.03.2013 to 16.03.2013
Abirami.V,
Gayathri.K,
Manonmani.E,
Usha.P
Project Expo- 2nd National Level technical Symposium Kathir College of Engineering
II
ACADEMIC YEAR 2011-2012
01. 10.02.2012 Premkuar A,
Ramarajan S
Gamming Event- A National Level Technical symposium Kumaraguru college of technology
I
02. 10.02.2012 Vigensh P Gamming Event- A National Level Technical Symposium Kumaraguru College of Technology
II
03.
02.02.2012 & 03.02.2012
Pushpa R Workshop on Big Data Analytics Anna Univeristy, Chennai
II
04.
17.03.12 & 18.03.12
Poorana Chandran.M Digwinci- An International Techno Management Fest PSG college of technology
II
05. 17.03.2012 Poorana Chandran.M Paper presentation-Student Technical Awareness Conference (STAC'12) Bannari Amman Institute of Technology
II
06.
21.09.2012 & 22.09.2012
Mouneshwr K Tech Quiz- A National Level Technical symposium KGiSL Institute of Technology
II
07. 10.10.2012 D.Ranjani Paper presentation - A National Level Technical symposium Kalaivani College of Technology
I
ACADEMIC YEAR 2010-2011
01. 30.01.2010 Abilash B,
Raghuraman V,
Paper Presentation-Education Vs Employment Excel Engineering College
II
02. 03.09.2010 Navaneethan K,
Rameez Raja S
Geek Zorro Event- A National Level Technical symposium KGiSL Institute of Information Management
II
03. 09.09.2010 Vigneshwaran B,
Hannah Marsline T
Pooranachandran M
Inter Department paper presentation contest Dr.N.G.P IT
I
04. 09.09.2010 Mukunthraj R Elocution Competition Dr.N.G.P IT
III
05. 24.09.2010 Pongnanam T,
Prasanna S
paper presentation JKK Munirajah College of Technology
II
06. 5.10.2010 Navaneethan K,
Rameez Raja S
paper presentation Info Institute of Engineering
III
07. 23.02.2011 Sridhar S Code Debugging- A National Level Symposium RVS College of Engineering and Technology
III
08. 11.02.2011 Preethi A,
D.Ranjani,
Jhanani N
Huberta(Multi tasking) –Inter Departmental Meet Dr.N.G.P IT
II
09. 11.02.2011 Preethi A Pragyan(Paper Presentation)Inter Departmental Meet Dr.N.G.P IT
II
10. 12.03.2011 Vigneshwaran B Physics paper presentation- State-Level Technical symposium Jansons Institute of Technology
I
11.
16.09.2011 & 17.09.2011
Ranjani G.R.K Code Debugging- A National Level technical Symposium RVS Faculty of Engineering
I
12. 14.02.2011 Subhashree A.S, Gayathri K Paper presentation on Nano Technology- Inter Departmental Meet Dr.N.G.P IT
III
ACADEMIC YEAR 2008-2009
01. 07.10.2008 Navaneethan K Adverter Event- A National Level Technical symposium SNS College of Technology
III
02. 07.10.2008 Navaneethan K,
Ramesh Raja S
Concurso Technico Event- A National Level Technical symposium SNS College of Technology
I
03. 07.10.2008 Navaneethan K,
Ramesh Raja S
Marketing Event- A National Level Technical symposium SNS College of Technology
III
04. 12.03.2009 Navaneethan K,
Arunkumar M,
Gladius T,
Ramesh Raja S
Ad-Zap Event - Technical symposium Ranganathan Engineering College
II
05. 25.04.2009 Silpa K Solo song - College Day Celebrations Dr.N.G.P IT
II
06. 08.05.2009 Minu Theresa A,
Silpa K
Vegetable Curving- College Day Celebrations Dr.N.G.P IT
III
ACADEMIC YEAR 2007-2008
01.
28.02.2008 & 29.02.2008
Maria Venitha Raj K, Felix Immanual K Paper Presentation on Fun in Mathematics - A National Level Technical symposium Annai MAthammal Sheela Engineering College
II

Industrial Training & Industrial Visits

S.No Date Semester Factory Visited No. of the Students
ACADEMIC YEAR 2013-2014
01. 29.03.2014 Even Sem (IV)
Batch: 2012-2016
Focuz Infotech Pvt Ltd,Cochin
43
02. 29.03.2014 Even Sem (VI)
Batch : 2011-2015
Chips Software Systems,Cochin
51
ACADEMIC YEAR 2012-2013
01.
13.09.2012 to 15.09.2012
Odd Sem(V)
Batch:2010-2014
Infosys Technologies Pvt. Ltd, Mysore
50
ACADEMIC YEAR 2011-2012
01. 17.09.2011 Odd Sem(III)
Batch: 2010-2014
Radio Astronomy Centre, Ooty
62
02.
25.08.2011 to 27.08.2011
Odd Sem(V)
Batch:2009-2013
Infosys Technologies Pvt. Ltd, Mysore
57
03. 16.02.2012 Even Sem(VIII)
Batch:2008-2012
Hindustan Photo Films Manufacturers Co.Ltd.
40
ACADEMIC YEAR 2010-2011
04.
06.08.2010 to 08.08.2010
Odd Sem(V)
Batch: 2008-2012
SonicWall Inc., Bangalore
52
02. 01.10.2010 Even Sem(III)
Batch: 2009-2013
Green Solutions, Kochi
41
03. 01.10.2010 Odd Sem(VII)
Batch: 2007-2011
Focus Info Tech, Kochi
55
ACADEMIC YEAR 2008-2009
04.
22.08.2008 to 24.08.2008
Odd Sem(III)
Batch: 2007-2011
Amity InfoTech, Bangalore
50

Sports Activities

S.No SPORT Student(s) Name Organizer/Venue Price
ACADEMIC YEAR 2013-2014
01. Hockey, Athletics Arul murugan A Anna University, Coimbatore - Zone 9
III
02. Football Devanandh S
Karthick R
Anna University
Runner
ACADEMIC YEAR 2011-2012
01. Tennis Ball, Cricket Tournament Ashwin Samuel M
Somasundar Y R
Dr.N.G.P IT
I
02. Football Tournament Somasundar Y R
Vignesh P
Coimbatore Institute of Technology
III
03. Football Tournament Ashwin Samuel M,
Aflah A K
Coimbatore Institute of Technology
III
04. Football Tournament Aflah A K
Vignesh P
Somasundar Y R
Jishnu P V
Anna University of Technology
III
05. Cricket Tournament Ashwin Samuel M Coimbatore Institute of Technology
Runner
06. Cricket Tournament Ashwin Samuel M Sri Ramakrishna Engineering College
Runner
07. Cricket Tournament Ashwin Samuel M Hello FM
Runner
08. Volley ball Ashwin Samuel M Volley ball zonal meet
Runner
09. Athletics Ashwin Samuel M Anna University zonal meet
Over all Championship
ACADEMIC YEAR 2009-2010
01. Volley Ball Vishnu P,
Chandru S,
Ashwin Samuel M
Anna University Coimbatore-Zonal Tournaments
Runner
02. Chess Felix Immanuel K Annual sports meet-Dr.N.G.P IT
Runner
03. Cricket Felix Immanuel K Annual sports meet-Dr.N.G.P IT
Winner
04. Cricket Felix Immanuel K,
James Raviraj William T,
Karthik V.K,
Sathyan M
SREC 20-20, An Inter Engineering Tournament
Runner
05. Carrom James Raviraj
William T
Annual sports meet-Dr.N.G.P IT
Runner
06. Cricket Suresh Kumar B,
Sathyan M
Annual sports meet-Dr.N.G.P IT
Runner
07. Basket Ball Sathyan M Annual sports meet-Dr.N.G.P IT
Winner
08. Relay Sathyan M Annual sports meet-Dr.N.G.P IT
III
09. Volley Ball Sathyan M Annual sports meet-Dr.N.G.P IT
Winner
10. Volley Ball Navaneethan K Annual sports meet-Dr.N.G.P IT
Runner
11. Athletics Meena Selvaraj Annual sports meet-Dr.N.G.P IT
III
12. Throw Ball Devibala S Annual sports meet-Dr.N.G.P IT
Winner
ACADEMIC YEAR 2008-2009
01. Throwball Devibala S Dr.N.G.P Institute of Technology
Winner
02. Throwball Meena Selvaraj S Dr.N.G.P Institute of Technology
Runner
03. Athletics (4 * 100 Mts Relay) Meena Selvaraj S Dr.N.G.P Institute of Technology
II
04. Athletics (800 Mts) Meena Selvaraj S Dr.N.G.P Institute of Technology
II
05. Basket Ball Arun kumar M Dr.N.G.P Institute of Technology
Runners
06. Vegetable Carving Minu therasa A Silpa K Dr.N.G.P Institute of Technology
III
07. Solo Song Silpa K Dr.N.G.P Institute of Technology
II
ACADEMIC YEAR 2007-2008
01. Chess Meena Selvaraj S Dr.N.G.P Institute of Technology
Winner
02. Throwball Meena Selvaraj S Dr.N.G.P Institute of Technology
Winner
03. Athletics (4 * 100 Mts Relay) Meena Selvaraj S Dr.N.G.P Institute of Technology
Winner
04. Tennikoit Singles Meena Selvaraj S Dr.N.G.P Institute of Technology
Runner
05. Athletics (200 Mts) Meena Selvaraj S Dr.N.G.P Institute of Technology
II
06. Athletics (100 Mts) Meena Selvaraj S Dr.N.G.P Institute of Technology
III

Students Clubs/Memberships/Students Chapters

Student Chapters

  • Department of Information Technology started CSI student chapter during the year 2010-2011 At present 49 students have their membership in CSI.
  • 110 students have their membership in ISTE during the academic year 2014-2015

Student Clubs

Department of Information Technology started four student clubs during the year 2011-2012.

  • Multimedia.
  • Business Intelligence.
  • Networking.

Three pacesetting faculties were chosen to help cultivate connections between Technology and student cognition.

  • Mr.D.Premkumar, AP/IT - Multimedia.
  • Mr.T.VijayaKumar, AP/IT - Business Intelligence.