top 10 engineering colleges in coimbatore under anna university

Department of Information Technology

About Department

The Department of Information Technology provides good infrastructure facilities, dedicated faculty and academic ambience for the budding engineers to gain sound technical knowledge in the field of IT. The department conducts Workshops, Symposiums, Seminars and Training Courses to make the students get updated in latest technologies. The department enables the students to interact with experts through Student Chapters of professional societies such as ISACA, CSI, IEEE and ISTE.

Course

The college offers a four year under graduate programme in Information Technology leading to the award of B.Tech Degree, approved by the All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE), New Delhi and affiliated to Anna University, Chennai.

Faculty

The Department has dedicated & experienced faculty with specialization in the areas of Wireless Networks, Cloud Computing, Data Mining, IoT and Big Data Analytics. The faculty members utilize Innovative Teaching Learning practices. E-Learning facilities such NPTEL, Value Virtual Lab, IIT Bombay Spoken Tutorial, Swayampraba and Teaching Learning Center to inculcate student centric learning.

Infrastructure & Laboratory Facilities

Computer laboratories equipped with LINUX & Windows platforms are available to enhance the programming skills. Digital Circuits, Microprocessors & Digital Communication laboratories are utilized to gain knowledge in hardware. Industry supported centers such as CISCO Academy, ORACLE Academy, AOSTA Incubation Center, Cyber Security Center enhance the knowledge in latest IT trends.

Special Programmes

Value Added Courses in the areas such as Cyber Security, Mobile Application Development, Cloud Computing, Advanced JAVA, ORACLE, .Net Programming are periodically conducted through the MoUs.

Industrial Relationships

Several industries such as ORACLE, CISCO, Aosta Software, Lakshya Cyber Security Labs have signed MoUs. Students are encouraged to participate in summer/winter in-plant trainings, internships and industry projects. Experts from industries are invited for technical lectures. Industrial visits are also arranged to expose the industry needs.

Career Prospects

Information Technology plays a vital role in all fields of engineering and it is the backbone of any real-time application across the globe. The department aims to produce competent IT professionals who are capable of working in diversified engineering sectors. Students are trained through Training & Placement cell continuously to develop their technical expertise and personality skills. Entrepreneur Development Cell and Career Guidance Cell guide the students to become successful entrepreneur and pursue higher studies respectively. Students get opportunities to serve in many leading companies such as Amazon, Tech Mahindra, Exterro R&D, CTS, Skava, CSS Corp, FSS and so on.

Vision

To produce competent IT professionals and responsible citizens in a fast changing technological environment.

Mission

The stated vision of the department is achieved by:

  • Developing graduates into successful professionals with sound knowledge in Information Technology.
  • Imparting emerging information technologies through innovative teaching and learning practices.
  • Adapting to the ever growing needs of the IT industry through corporate interaction and training.
  • Enhancing programming skills and updating IT knowledge using state of art infrastructure.
  • Creating responsible citizens who work ethically on multidisciplinary engineering fields.

Program Educational Objectives (PEOS)

The graduates of Information Technology programme shall:

  • Professional Development & Employability-Nurture skills in IT domain to suit industrial and societal needs.
  • Lifelong learning & Research- Update the emerging technologies and inculcate the thirst for lifelong learning.
  • Leadership and social concern- Develop leadership quality and entrepreneurship skills with ethical values to contribute for the development of society.

Program Specific Outcomes (PSOs)

After the successful completion of B.Tech Information Technology, students shall be able to:

  • Implement Information Technology concepts in important fields of industry and society.
  • Develop ICT based solutions using latest software tools.
  • Develop competent skills in software development to enhance their career as a professional or an entrepreneur.

Faculty Details

01. Professor & Head
Vasanthi Name: Dr.N.A.Vasanthi
Designation: Professor & Head
Qualification: M.E, Ph.D
Experience: 27 years
Specialization: Wireless Sensor Networks, Cloud Computing
Email: hod_it@drngpit.ac.in
Know more
 
02. Associate Professor
Dr.N.G.P. IT - Palanikkumar Name: Dr.D.Palanikkumar
Designation: Associate Professor
Qualification: M.E., PhD.
Experience: 11 years 7 months
Specialization: Cloud Computing
Email: palanikkumar@drngpit.ac.in
Know more
 
03. Assistant Professor
Dr.N.G.P. IT - premkumar Name: Mr.D.PremKumar
Designation: Assistant Professor
Qualification: M.B.A, M.E
Experience: 10 years 6 months
Specialization: Computer Networks, Wireless Sensor Network
Email: premkumar@drngpit.ac.in
Know more
 
04. Assistant Professor
Dr.N.G.P. IT - biji rose Name: Ms.Biji Rose
Designation: Assistant Professor
Qualification: M.E
Experience: 9 years 7 months
Specialization: Communication Systems
Email: bijirose@drngpit.ac.in
Know more
 
05. Assistant Professor
Dr.N.G.P. IT - parandaman Name: Mr.S.Parandaman
Designation: Assistant Professor
Qualification: M.E
Experience: 5 years
Specialization: Network Engineering
Email: parandaman@drngpit.ac.in
Know more
 
06. Assistant Professor
Dr.N.G.P. IT - vijayakumar Name: Mr.T.Vijayakumar
Designation: Assistant Professor
Qualification: M.E
Experience: 7 years 5 months
Specialization: Data Structures, Data Mining
Email: vijayakumar.t@drngpit.ac.in
Know more
 
07. Assistant Professor
Dr.N.G.P. IT - mani deepak choudhry Name: Mr.Mani Deepak Choudhry
Designation: Assistant Professor
Qualification: M.E
Experience: 7 years 5 months
Specialization: Software Engineering
Email: manideepakchoudhry@drngpit.ac.in
Know more
 
08. Assistant Professor
Dr.N.G.P. IT - Deepa Name: Ms.T.Deepa
Designation: Assistant Professor
Qualification: M.E
Experience: 5 Years 5 Months
Specialization:  
Email: deepa.t@drngpit.ac.in
Know more
 
09. Assistant Professor
Dr.N.G.P. IT - Mouthami Name: Ms.K.Mouthami
Designation: Assistant Professor
Qualification: M.E
Experience: 4 Years 10 months
Specialization: Data Mining and Data Warehouse
Email: mouthami@drngpit.ac.in
Know more
 
10. Assistant Professor
Dr.N.G.P. IT - Saravanan Name: Mr.P.Saravanan
Designation: Assistant Professor
Qualification: M.E
Experience: 4 Years  and 7 Months
Specialization: Computer Networks, Software Engineering
Email: saravanan@drngpit.ac.in
Know more
 
11. Assistant Professor
Dr.N.G.P. IT - Sree Name: Ms.M.Sree Rajeswari
Designation: Assistant Professor
Qualification: M.E
Experience: 3 years 1 Month
Specialization: Image Processing
Email: sreerajeswari@drngpit.ac.in
Know more
 
12. Assistant Professor
Dr.N.G.P. IT - Aarthi Name: Ms.T.Aarthi
Designation: Assistant Professor
Qualification: M.E
Experience: 2 Year 7 Months
Specialization: Software Engineering, Cloud computing
Email: aarthi@drngpit.ac.in
Know more
 

Funds/Grants Received

Co-ordinator/
Investigator
Project Title Funding Agency Amount
Dr.N.A.Vasanthi Mr.D.Prem Kumar Faculty Development Programme on “Android Application” ISTE Rs.5,000/-
Dr.N.A.Vasanthi Mr.D.Prem Kumar Faculty Development Programme on “Grid and Cloud Computing” ISTE Rs.5,000/-
Dr.S.Santhi Medical Imaging and Informatics in Oncology ICMR Rs.40,000/-
Dr.N.A.Vasanthi Mr.D.Prem Kumar Faculty Development Programme on “Grid and Cloud Computing” ISTE Rs.5,000/-
Dr.N.A.Vasanthi
Mr.S.Boopathy
Website Design Vishnu Infrastructures Rs.9,500/-
Dr.S.Santhi
Ms.K.Mouthami
One Day Extension Activity on "CSI Golden Tech Bridge Programme For School Childrens" Computer Society of India Rs. 5,000/-
Dr.N.A.Vasanthi 7 days Faculty Development Programme on "Service Oriented Architecture" Anna University, Chennai Rs.19,818/-
Ms.M.Archana, Online Orphanage Connecting System Tamilnadu State Council for Science and Technology(TNSCST), Government of Tamilnadu,Chennai Rs.7,500/-
Dr.S.Santhi Smart Health Monitoring Syste KMCRET Rs. 32,875/-
Dr.S.Santhi Telemedicine for Disaster Recovery Management KMCRET Rs. 15,500/-
Dr.S.Santhi National Workshop on Windows Phone Computer Society of India Rs. 5,000/-
Dr.V.Vani 5 days Faculty development Programme on "C# and .Net Framework" Anna University of Technology,Coiumbatore Rs. 50,000/-

MoU's

S.No
Year
Industry
Date
01.
2010
Bharath Sanchar Nigam Ltd.(BSNL)
02.03.2010
02.
2010
Oracle Academy
14.09.2010
03.
2011
CISCO Systems (India) Pvt. Ltd.
03.06.2011
04.
2011
EMC² Academic Alliance
05.
2013
IBM India Pvt. Ltd.
01.10.2013
06.
2015
UTL Technologies Ltd.
14.08.2015
07.
2016
AOSTA Software Technologies Incubation Center
15.02.2016
08.
2017
Lakshya Cybersecurity Center
17.06.2017

AOSTA Incubation Center

CSE have signed MoU with Aosta Software Technologies India Limited, Coimbatore and established Dr.NGPIT-Aosta Technology Incubation Center.

Dr.NGPIT-Aosta Technology Incubation Center will be the incubator for Innovative Projects for our students. The incubation center will provide technical assistance to students for the innovative ideas in developing Mobile APPs and on Medical Equipment Integration with Mobile Apps/Web Application, Industrial Training, Infrastructure Support, Prototype Development, Hardware & Software Support, Mentoring, Networking, Connectivity and Learning Resources for the development of the Innovative Projects.

The Incubation Center can also execute and deliver the projects for the internal use or can deliver the solutions for the projects through Dr.N.G.P Institute of Technology and its group concerns, utilizing the student's skills suitable for the nature of project.

The services provided by the Dr.NGPIT – Aosta Technology Incubation Center

Benefits :

  • To groom IT skills and managerial skills of the students.
  • To identify IT Problems in the local environment and to provide solutions and services for the respective problems.
  • To initiate consultancy related works in the department.
  • To give internship to the students.
  • To give projects to the students.
  • To provides technical services that include R & D activities, Product development, testing facilities.
  • To organize Training/Capacity Development Programmes for faculty, students.

Projects under Incubation Center :

S.No
Name of the Project
Name of the Guide
Name of the Students Involved
1. Cibo Dr.N.A.Vasanthi Mr.K.Harish Somasundhar,
Mr.A.Ananthapadmanabhan,
Ms.S.Varshini.
(2015-2019 Batch)
2. Elecon Dr.N.A.Vasanthi Mr.A.Ananthapadmanabhan,
Mr.D.Manivannan.
(2015-2019 Batch)
3. Procure-to-Pay Automation Systems for Dr.N.G.P. Institute of Technology Mrs.K.Mouthami Ms.Sujitha.
(2012-2016 Batch)

Kalaikarthika S.P,Nithya.A
Suganthi.V,Sujitha.M

Lakhshya Cyber Security Center

Lakhshya Academy is the academic wing of Lakhshya Cyber Security Labs. Lakhshya Academy can open your doors to a fruitful career in cybersecurity and provide insights into industry best practices. The training builds the foundation necessary towards a career in Cyber Security.

The course will provide learners with principles of data and technology that frame and define cybersecurity. Learners will gain an extensive overview of the various branches of computing security, insight into the importance of cybersecurity and the integral role of cybersecurity professionals.This program will provide a dynamic learning experience where users can explore foundational cybersecurity principles, security architecture, attacks, incidents, and emerging IT and IS technologies.

S.No Year Name of the Industry Supported Center Course Name Outcome
01.  
Lakhshya Cybersecurity Labs Private Limited, Coimbatore
Fundamentals of Cyber Security
94 students completed training courses and certified

ICTACT-Oracle Academy certified trainer

ORACLE is a fourth generation relational database management system. In general, a database management system (DBMS) must be able to reliably manage a large amount of data in a multi-user environment so that many users can concurrently access the same data. All this must be accomplished while delivering high performance to the users of the database. A DBMS must also be secure from unauthorized access and provide efficient solutions for failure recovery. The ORACLE Server provides efficient and effective solutions for the major database features. Oracle Academy offers a blended learning experience that is led by an experienced, professional Oracle Academy instructor. The program helps students to learn Database Design, Programming with SQL, Java Fundamentals and Programming, and Business Skills. Additionally, it offers students to update course materials, tools and software to use in training.

S.No Name of the Industry Supported Center Course Name /  Objective Effectiveness
01.
Oracle Corporation
Oracle 11g: Introduction to SQL release 2(Oracle WDP)
45 students completed training courses and certified.

Cisco Networking Academy

Cisco Systems, Inc. is an American multinational technology conglomerate headquartered in San Jose, California, in the center of Silicon Valley, that develops, manufactures and sells networking hardware, telecommunications equipment and other high-technology services and products. Cisco specializes into specific tech markets, such as Internet of Things (IoT), domain security and energy management.Cisco is the largest networking company in the world.

Cisco Networking Academy

Cisco Networking Academy is an IT skills and career building program for learning institutions and individuals worldwide. The academy was launched in October 1997 with 64 educational institutions in seven states - Arizona, California, Florida, Minnesota, Missouri, New York, and North Carolina - the Networking Academy has spread to more than 145 countries and all 50 U.S. states. Over 260,000 students have enrolled at more than 9800 Academies located in high schools, technical schools, colleges, universities, and community-based organizations. More than 6 million people have joined the Networking Academy and become a force for change in the digital economy since 1997. Cisco Systems trains the Cisco Academy Training Centers (CATCs), the CATCs train Regional Academies and the Regional Academies train the Local Academy Instructors who then educate students.

Dr.N.G.P IT- Cisco Networking Academy

Dr.N.G.P IT Cisco networking academy was inaugurated on 8th July, 2011as a consequence of MoU signed with Cisco systems, Inc,.Mr.JaganJothivel , Education program Manager, India &SARRC, Cisco Systems India Pvt. Ltd., and Mr.M.Sreevalsan , Head-ICTS, AmirthaVishwaVidyapeetham were the chief guests for the inaugural function.

Amrita VishwaVidyapeetham, Ettimadai Campus, Coimbatore has been given the role of a Regional Academy in order to support the Local Academies. The role Regional Academy is to train and support the Local Academies within its designated region. Dr.N.G.P IT academy functions in association with Amrita VishwaVidyapeetham, Coimbatore as a Regional Academy.

CCNA is a great foundation for the Networking domain. Dr.N.G.P IT Cisco networking academy provides training on CCNA Routing & Switching to its beneficiaries. CCNA Routing and Switching curriculum builds the skills required to get hired and succeed in jobs related to networking computers, devices, and things. During the training program, students will be able to implement the networking concepts in both Cisco Packet Tracer (network configuration simulation tool) and real equipment.

Certification training Courses Include

CCENT (Cisco Certified Entry Networking Technician)

  • Module 1: Introduction to Networks
  • Module 2: Essentials of Routing and Switching

CCNA (Cisco Certified Network Administration)

  • Module 3: Scaling of Networks
  • Module 2: Monitoring of Networks

Dr.N.G.P IT- Course Instructors

S.No Name of the faculty Designation Department
01. Mr.K.P.Saipradeep Assistant Professor
ECE
02. Mr.R.Rajkumar Assistant Professor
ECE
03. Mr.P.Saravanan Assistant Professor
IT

Beneficiaries

S.No Name of the Instructors Batch Total Number of Beneficiaries
01. Mr.R.Rajkumar&Mr.P.Saravanan 2015-2019
52
02. Mr.R.Karthick&Mr.K.P.Saipradeep 2010-2014
131
03. Mr.R.Karthick&Mr.K.P.Saipradeep 2009-2013
128

Major Equipment's

S.No Major Equipments Quantity Total Cost
01. CPU and Monitors
60
Rs. 20 lakhs (Approx)
02. Switch:Cisco 24 Port Switch
03
03. Switch:DAX 24 Port Switch
01
04. Cisco WAG 120N Wireless N- Broadband Router
02
05. Cisco 2811 Router 2811 WIAC,PWR,2FE,4HWICS,2PVDMS,INME IP BASE 64F/256D
03
06. HW/C-2A/S 2 PORT ASVNCSSVNC WAN Interface Card
03
07. WS-CS 2960-24TT-L Switch Catalyst 2960 24 10/100+2 100 BT LAN Base Image
03

Software details

S.No Particulars License
01. Cisco Packet Tracer 6.0.1
Freeware

Value Added Courses

S.No Batch Semester Course No of Students
01. 2016-2020
III
JAVA Programming
47
02. 2015-2019
IV
Advance concepts in C and C++ Programming
29
V
Advanced Java Programming
18
.Net Programming
15
Cyber Security
3
VI
Advance concepts in C and C++ Programming
29
03. 2014-2018
VII & VIII
Cyber Security
24
04. 2014-2018
III Sem
C
31
C & C++
31
05. 2013 - 2017
III
C using Data structures
36
V
Oracle Database  10g : Introduction to SQL Ed 3
35
VI
Oracle Database  10g : Introduction to SQL Ed 3
35
06. 2012 - 2016
III
Software Foundation
60
VI
Mobile Application Development
51
VII
Cloud Computing
49
07. 2011 - 2015
VII
Advanced Cloud Computing
60
08. 2012 - 2016
ODD (III Sem)
Software Foundation
50
09. 2011 - 2015
IV
Software Foundation
60
V
Mastering Servlet in JSP
60
VII
Advanced Cloud Computing
60
10. 2010 - 2014
IV
C Programming
65
VI
Enterprise Java
64
VII
J2EE deployment through Cloud
64
11. 2009 - 2013
ODD (V Sem)
Oracle 10G : Introduction to SQL
65
EVEN (VI Sem)
Oracle 10G: Administrative Workshop I
65
ODD (VII Sem)
Cloud Computing
30
Rational Testing
30
12. 2008 - 2012
V
Oracle 10G : Introduction to SQL
13
VI
.Net Programming
06
VII & VIII
Oracle 10G: Administrative Workshop I
13

Computer Society of India (CSI)

The seed for the Computer Society of India (CSI) was first sown in the year 1965 with a handful of IT enthusiasts who were a computer user group and felt the need to organize their activities. They also wanted to share their knowledge and an exchange idea on what they felt was a fast emerging sector. Today the CSI takes pride in being the largest and most professionally managed association of and for IT professionals in India. The purposes of the Society are scientific and educational directed towards the advancement of the theory and practice of computer science & IT.

The CSI Students chapter at Dr.N.G.P. Institute of Technology was started during 2011.Through CSI, various activities like workshops, seminars, guest lectures, invited talks and competitions are organized periodically. The details of various activities conducted through CSI are given below.

CSI Activities:

S.No Date Event/Programme Topic Chief Guest, Designation
ACADEMIC YEAR 2017-2018
01. 07.07.17 & 08.07.17 Career Day 2017 Career opportunities & Competence demand in IT industry Mr.Venkatesan Rajagopal,
Director, Ebix softwate India Pvt Ltd, Coimbatore
02. 08.09.17 & 09.09.17 Workshop Python Automation in Industry Mr.R.Sakthi Vinoth,
Application Development Senior Analyst, Accenture, Chennai
03. 16.09.17 Hands on training Application development using CloudSim Dr.Sudha Sadasivam
Professor/CSE PSG College of Technology, Coimbatore
04. 23.09.17 National Level Technical Symposium Henosis'17 Shri M.Ramesh,
Managing Director, Alpha Craft Pvt Ltd.,Coimbatore
ACADEMIC YEAR 2016-2017
01. 11.04.16 Seminar Corporate Insight and Importance of Problem Solving Mr.S.Sanjeev
Associate Project Engineer, Cognizant Technology Solutions, Coimbatore
02. 15.07.16 Seminar Current Trends & Industry Expectation from budding Engineers Mr. U.N.Murali Krishna,
Vice President - Delivery Operation India,Skava(an Infosys Company), Coimbatore
03. 15.07.16 Seminar Opportunities & Carrier growth in IT Sector Mr. Charly Anbarasu,
Head – HR, NoCSmart Software Solutions Pvt. Ltd., Coimbatore
04. 30.07.16 Seminar Data Mining and Analytics using MongoDB Mr.Stephen Sidney Gill
Associate Professor, Heriot Watt University (Dubai Campus),Dubai
05. 24.08.16 Workshop IDEA Workshop Mr.Balaji Viswanathan,
Vice President, Products at INVENTO
06. 01.09.16 Seminar A Revolution: A Boon to the Rural Women Health Padma Shri Arunchalam Muruganantham,
Inventor and social entrepreneur Jayaashree Industries, Coimbatore
07. 17.09.16 National Level Technical Symposium Henosis'16 Mr.V.Sundarajan,
Director, Technology Excellence Group QuEST Global Servies Pte Ltd,Bangalore
08. 19.09.16 App Development and Idea Presentation Contest App Development and Idea Presentation Contest Mr.Inbasaker,
Technical Head, Aosta software technologies, Coimbatore
09. 20.09.16 Seminar Vcasmo for animation Dr.T.Senthilkumar
Professor/CSE Amritha Viswa Vidhyapeedam, Coimbatore
10. 05.12.16 Workshop Hour of Code Microsoft Student Partner-Dr.NGP Institute of Technology,students Conducted
11. 24.01.17 Hands on training Network Configurations and its essentials Mr.R.Rajkumar,
Assistant Professor /ECE Dr.NGPIT
12. 04.03.17 Seminar IP addressing and Subnetting Mr.K.Ramesh Kumar
Trainee System EngineerSensiple Software Solutions, Chennai
13. 11.03.17 Guest lecture Architecture of 5G Mobile Network Mr.R.Rajkumar,
Assistant Professor /ECE Dr.NGPIT
14. 17.03.17 & 18.03.17 National Level Workshop on Mobile Application Development Mr. S.Prithivi Raj
Mr. S.Deepak Raj
Member Technical Staff Zoho Corporation, Chennai
ACADEMIC YEAR 2015-2016
01. 24.06.15 & 25.06.15 Hands on Training ForeUI Ms.L.S.Mithuna
Technical Trainer AdroIT Technologies Coimbatore
02. 03.07.15 Seminar Global Insight into becoming a Successful Engineer Mr. Dinesh Jayabharath
iAssociate Technical Director Broadcom Corporation California, USA
03. 19.09.15 Hands on training UML diagrams using ArgoUML Ms.I Kala
Assistant Professor/CSE SNS College of Technology Coimbatore
04. 19.09.15 National Level Technical Symposium Henosis'15 Mr.Sakthi Gopalaswami,
Chief Executive Officer, Skybridge Infotech, Coimbatore
05. 19.03.16 Project Expo Project Expo Dr.Kavidasan,
Director, Roots Industries India Pvt Ltd, Coimbatore
06. 24.03.16 Seminar Introduction to Pervasive Computing Dr.F.Mary Magdalene Jane
Director and Professor/ MCA Dr.NGPIT
07. 05.04.16 Hands on training Software testing using Selenium Mr.R.Suresh Kumar
Professor and Head/IT Tejaa Shakthi Institute of Technology for Women, Coimbatore
08. 11.04.16 Guest Lecture Corporate Insight and Importance of Problem Solving Mr.S.Sanjeev
Associate Project Engineer,Cognizant Technology Solutions, Coimbatore

ISACA Activities

S.No Date Event/Programme Topic Chief Guest, Designation
ACADEMIC YEAR 2017-2018
01.
18.8.17
Seminar Cyber Forensics Issues and Challenges Mr.Bijoy Sivan
Vice President, Technical Operations, Atlas Health Care software, Coimbatore
ACADEMIC YEAR 2016-2017
02.
30.09.16 to 1.10.16
National Level Workshop Two Days National Level Workshop on Cyber Crime Dr.P.N.Rajan
Inspector of Police Cyber Crime Cell, Coimbatore
Mr.Senthil Velan
Lakshya Labs, Coimbatore
Mr.S.N.Ravichandran,
Member of CySI & Member of DSCI
Mr.Babu Madhavan
Senior Manager, Cyber Forensic Services LAB System Pvt Ltd, Mumbai
Mr.Sundar Kadeswaran
Advocate -Cyber crime
03.
7.4.17
One day National Level Workshop Security Issues In Digital Transaction Mrs.Manjula Narasimhan,
President, ISACA-Coimbatore Chapter
Mr.Rohit Rajkumar
Ms.U.Mahalakshmi,
Security Consultant, Laskhya Labs, Coimbatore
Mr.S.N.Ravichandran,
Member of CySI & DSCI
Dr.A.Soundarajan,
Professor, PSG Tech
04.
22.06.17 to 23.06.17
Faculty Development Program Information and Network Security Mr.S.N.Ravichandran,
Member of CySI & DSCI
Cyber Security & Forensics Mr.K.Ashok,
Research Scholar Amrita University
ACADEMIC YEAR 2015-2016
05.
Inauguration-ISACA Student Group Cyber Space and Information Security Mrs. MANJULA NARASIMHAN
Chartered Accountant President - ISACA, Coimbatore Chapter.
06.
26.02.16
Seminar Cyber Space and Information Security Mr. S. N. RAVICHANDRAN,
Member of CySI (Cyber Society of India),Member of DSCI

Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE)

Dr.N.G.P. Institute of Technology has inaugurated the IEEE student branch in the month of July, 2010. Since its inception the student branch has organized many inter and intra college competitions and activities like Project Design Contest, Technical Quiz, Seminars and Guest lectures. Women in Engineering- The IEEE Affinity group has also organized many health care and awareness camp exclusively for women students which has sown the seed for developing healthy and energetic mind among the budding engineers. Apart from organizing events the student branch has also participated in various national and International Level competitions conducted by IEEE and the students have brought laurels to this institution. The branch has also received the Best Student Branch award consecutively SINCE 2010 as an appreciation for being active volunteering ourselves in all the events of the International Society. Our Student branch counselor has also elevated as a Senior Member of IEEE. WIE affinity group received a cash of hundred dollars for its achievements.

Our IEEE student branch received certificate of appreciation for scoring top rank in IEEE Xtreme contest towards the advancement of IEEE and engineering professions during the year 2014, 2015 & 2016. Our Student branch counselor received certificate of appreciation for being volunteered as a proctor to guide and oversee competing teams in IEEE Xtreme 7.0, IEEE Xtreme 8.0, IEEE Xtreme 9.0, IEEE Xtreme 10.0& IEEE Xtreme 11.0 Programming Competitions. Our IEEE student branch received Certificate of appreciation from IEEE Madras Section for hosting 28 teams in "IEEE Xtreme Programming Competition 10.0

  • Dr.K.Porkumaran, Professor & Principal of Dr.N.G.P. Institute of Technology has received "IEEE Outstanding Branch Counselor Award 2016" from IEEE USA at IEEE TENCON 2016 and Dr.NGPIT-IEEE student branch has received $150 by Marina Bay Sands, Singapore for outstanding contribution to IEEE Society
  • Our EEE final year student project proposal titled "Real time Public Road Transport Information & Monitoring System" was selected in IEEE Student Project Funding - 2016-17 and received grant of Rs.5,000/-
  • Final year student project titled "Strong Holding fringe For Defence Sector Using Electromagnetic Pulse" Selected for project proposal in IEEE Student Project Funding - 2017-18.

ICTACT-EMC² Academic Alliance

Introduction

Cloud empowers enterprises to improve their IT responsiveness, resource utilization and provides the much-needed scalability and agility for new business creation. Unlike traditional solid systems, Cloud-based infrastructure leverages economic flexibility, and eliminates complexity which is a roadblock to business value realization. Infrastructure as a Service (IaaS) is a form of cloud computing that provides virtualized computing resources over the Internet. IaaS is one of three main categories of cloud computing services.

Objectives

The Cloud IaaS model, a third-party provider hosts hardware, software, servers, storage and other infrastructure components on behalf of its users. IaaS providers also host users' applications and handle tasks including system maintenance, backup and resiliency planning.

Description of the Best Practice

If a business is developing a new software product, it might be more cost-effective to host and test the application through an IaaS provider. Once the new software is tested and refined, it can be removed from the IaaS environment for a more traditional in-house deployment or to save money or free the resources for other projects. IaaS providers own the infrastructure, systems management and monitoring may become more difficult for users. Also, if an IaaS provider experiences downtime, users' workloads may be affected.

The Cloud IaaS platforms offer highly scalable resources that can be adjusted on-demand. This makes IaaS well-suited for workloads that are temporary, experimental or change unexpectedly. IaaS environments include the automation of administrative tasks, dynamic scaling, desktop virtualization and policy-based services.

S.No Name of the Industry Supported Course Name / Objective Effectiveness
01.
ICTACT- EMC2
EMC2 -Training Cloud Infrastructure and Services 54 Students completed training courses and certified

Faculty Participation

S.No Name of the faculty Date Title /topic Venue
1 Mr.Mani Deepak Choudhry 27.10.15 to 31.10.15 5 Days Faculty Development Programme on “Hadoop(Hortonworks)” Sri Ramakrishna Engineering College
2 Ms.T.Aarthi
3 Ms.T.Aarthi 30.11.15 to 01.12.15 2 days Faculty Development Programme on “Blue Mix” Angel College of Engineering and Technology
4 Ms.K.Mouthami
5 Ms.T.Aarthi 19.01.2016 to 20.01.2016 2 days Faculty Development Programme on “Emotional Intelligence” Dr.N.G.P Arts and Science College
6 Mr.Mani Deepak Choudhry 29.01.2017 to 30.01.2017 2 days Faculty Development Programme on “Introduction to IoT” Dr.N.G.P.IT
7 Ms.T.Aarthi
8 T.Deepa   15.06.17 & 16.06.17 2 Days Faculty Development Programme on “Sales Force Trail Head” PSG Tech
9 Ms.Biji Rose 6.11.17 & 7.11.17 2 Days  Faculty Development Programme on “Sales Force Trail Head” Dr.N.G.P.IT

ISTE Activities

S.No Name Awards / Achievements/ Funding Year
1 National Level Workshop Two Days National Level Workshop On Android Application Development
2018
2 3 Days State Level Faculty Development Programme Three Days State Level Faculty Development Programme on “Grid and Cloud Computing”
2016
3 ISTE BEST STUDENT AWARD 2014 ISTE Best student Award for 2014 was received by Ms.V.Pavithra, IV B.Tech IT by Tamilnadu and Pondicherry section
2014
4 National Level Workshop on Windows Phone Two Days Workshop on National Level Workshop on Windows Phone was organized by Dr.N.G.P Institute of Technology during 27th and 28th September 2013 by Mr. Jaiprakash Mallikarjun Bankolli, Senior development Lead, Mr.Kaushik Bhattacharya, Software development Engineer, Microsoft IT India.
2013

Association Activities

S.No Date Event/Programme Topic Chief Guest, Designation
ACADEMIC YEAR 2017-2018
1. 22.6.17 & 23.6.17 Two Days Faculty Development Programme Information & Network Security Mr. S. N. Ravichandran,
Member of CySI (Cyber Society of India),Member of DSCI (Data Security Council of India)"
Mr.K.Ashok,
Research Scholar Amrita University, Coimbatore
2. 12.7.17 Student Activity Inauguration of “Code Cademy, Coimbatore Chapter” III Year B.Tech.IT Students
3. 13.7.17 Alumni Lecture Entrepreneur Skills Mr.Selvaganesh, 2016 batch
4. 18.8.17 ISACA- Seminar Cyber Forensics Issues and Challenges Mr.Bijoy Sivan
Vice President, Technical Operations, Atlas Health Care software, Coimbatore
5. 18.8.17 Seminar by Industry Expert Current Scenario in IT Industry Mr.Kathirvelu Ramasamy
Executive Vice President, Valforma Technology Services Ltd, Coimbatore
6. 19.8.17 Industry Connect AIKYAM’17 Nurturing the Graduates on Industry Readiness & Employability Skills for the Future Mr. Pattabiraman Krishnaswamy,
Head - Accreditation Process for South India, Tata Consultancy Services (TCS), Chennai
7. 5.10.17 Alumni Lecture Job Opportunities in Government Sectors Ms.R.Nithya,
2017 batch
8. 24.11.17 Workshop Python Programming Mr.S.Thivagaran,
AP Senior Grade/CSE, PSG Tech
9. 12.12.17 Seminar Data security in Cloud Storage Ms.Esther Daniel
Karunya University
10. Seminar Image coding Mrs.Manimegalai
Karunya University
11. 20.1.18 Seminar Industry Expert New Technologies in Cloud Environment Dr. Pethuru Raj,
Chief Architect, Reliance Jio Infocomm. Ltd. (RJIL),Bangalore
12. 15.2.18 Workshop Data Analytics Ms. Shilpa K P,
Technical Trainer, LiveWire(A Division Of CADD Centre)
13. 1.2.18 Student Activity Coimbatore Dribble Meetup III Year B.Tech.IT Students
14. 1.2.18 Student Activity National Level Learnathon Championship 2018 ICTACT & Sales Force Trail Head II Year B.Tech.IT Students
S.No Date Event/Programme Topic Chief Guest, Designation
ACADEMIC YEAR 2016-2017
1. 7.4.2017 One day National Level Workshop Security Issues In Digital Transaction Mrs.Manjula Narasimhan, President, ISACA-Coimbatore Chapter
Mr.Rohit Rajkumar Ms.U.Mahalakshmi, Security Consultant, Lakshya Labs, Coimbatore
Mr. S. N. Ravichandran,
Member of CySI (Cyber Society of India), Member of DSCI (Data Security Council of India)"
Dr.A.Soundarajan,Professor, PSG Tech
2. 6.4.2017 Guest lecture Mobile Platforms & Applications Mr.E.Sivaraman, AP, Department of MCA, Dr.N.G.P Institute of Technology, Coimbatore
3. 4.4.2017 One Day Extension Activity Awareness Programme About Cashless Transaction Mr.M.Elangovan,Branch Manager,Indian Bank, Kalapatti
4. 4.3.2017 Alumni Lecture Series Challenges and Opportunities in IT Industry Ms.V.Pavithra,Software Developer, NDOT Technologies, Coimbatore
Mr.Raghul Deepsen Kumar, Software Developer, Easy Design Systems, Coimbatore
Mr.Sudhan Kumar,Teknoturf Info Services, Coimbatore
Mr.Navaneethan, Indian Bank, Kalapatti branch, Coimbatore
5. 1.2.2017 Alumni Guest Lecture Career Guidance Mr.Mouneshwar, Head of Production, DTouch Group, Dubai, UAE
6. 30.3.2017 Guest lecture Challenges and Opportunity in Network Security Mr.M.P.Balaji, Security Intelligence Analyst, IBM, Wroclaw, Poland
7 28.2.2017 Guest lecture Personality Development Dr.N.Rajendiran,Professor, Department of Management Studies, Dr.N.G.P Institute of Technology, Coimbatore
8 30.1.2017 Guest lecture Know about Yourself
9 30.09.2016 & 1.10.2016 Two days National Level Workshop Cyber Crime Dr.P.N.Raajan, Inspector of Police, Cybercrime Cell, Coimbatore
Mr.Senthil Velan,Laskhya Labs, Coimbatore
Mr. S. N. Ravichandran,
Member of CySI (Cyber Society of India),Member of DSCI (Data Security Council of India)"
Mr.Babu Madhavan,Senior Manager, Cyber Forensic Services,Lab Systems Pvt Ltd, Mumbai
Mr.M.Sundara Kadeswaran, Advocate
10 28.09.2016 Three Days State Level Faculty Development Programme Grid and Cloud Computing Dr.N.J.R.Muniraj, Principal, Tejaa Shakthi Institute of Technology for Women, Coimbatore
11 31.08.2016 Association Inauguration Network Security Mr.Vinith Menon, General Manager – ICT, KGiSL Software Privated Ltd, Coimbatore
ACADEMIC YEAR 2015-2016
01. 11.03.2016 Extension Activity Usage of Medical Apps for Health Information Faculty members of Department of IT & BME
02. 26.02.2016 Seminar & ISACA Student group inauguration Cyber Space & information Securtiy "Mrs.Manjula Narasimhan
Chartered Accountant President - ISACA, Coimbatore Chapter,

Mr. S. N. Ravichandran,
Managing Director of Nilgiris Chemical Stoneware Co. (P) Ltd.,Member of CySI (Cyber Society of India),Member of DSCI (Data Security Council of India)"
03.
19.08.2015 & 10.10.2015
Guest Lecture Digital Signal Processing Mr.U.Vinothkumar,
Assistant Professor, Department of ECE Dr.N.G.P.IT.
04. 09.10.2015 Guest Lecture IP address in Campus Network Mr.Sai Pradeep,
Assistant Professor, Department of ECE Dr.N.G.P.IT.
05.
14.10.2015 & 19.10.2015
Seminar Filter Design in Digital Signal Processing Dr.K.SRINIVASAN,
Professor and Head, Department of Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering, Sri Ramakrishna Engineering College, Coimbatore
06. 22.07.2015 Association Inauguration
Event Photos:
  Shri.R.Ravi Kumar,
District Information Officer, National Informatics Centre - Coimbatore Ministry of Commincations and Information Technology, Government of India
07. 02.07.2015 Faculty Orientation Programme Topic: Nutrition and Diets to be maintained in Daily Life.
Topic: Faculty - Student Relationship
Topic : About IQAC and Framing of PEO, PO & CO
Topic: Funding Agencies and its Policies
Dr.Sridevi, HoD, Department of Nutrition & Dietics, Dr.NGPASC
Mr.Murali Krishna, Assistant Professor, MBA, Dr.N.G.P.IT
Mr.S.Boopathy, Assistant Professor, IT, Dr.N.G.P.IT
Dr.V.Shanmugaraju, Professor & Head, Department of Biotechnology, Dr.N.G.P.ASC
08. 26.6.2015 Extension Activity Computer Awareness Programme Faculty Members of IT Department of Dr.N.G.P.IT.
ACADEMIC YEAR 2014-2015
01. 09.04.2015 Seminar One Day Seminar on Linux Administration Mr.Shriram,
Assistant Professor, Department of Computer Science, Amrita School of Engineering, Coimbatore
01. 31.03.2015 Workshop One Day National Level Workshop on Data Analytics and Internet of Things Dr.Pethuru Raj C,
Cloud Architect, IBM Cloud Division, Bangalore

Mr.Jeeva Chelladurai,
Senior Technical Manager, IBM Cloud Division, Bangalore
03.
06.03.2015 & 07.03.2015
Workshop 5th Microsoft Workshop on Windows Azure Mr.Raman Jindal
Mrs. Lakshmi Kothamasu
Microsoft Inc, Hydrebad.
04. 10.02.2015 Guest Lecture Professions & Professionalism Mrs.Latha K Menon,
Assistant Professor,
Department of S&H, Dr.N.G.P.IT
05. 09.01.2015 Guest Lecture Preplacement Preparation Mr.V.Ramakrishana Moorthy,
COO, Impiger Technology
06. 02.01.2015 Career Orientation Programme Career Opportunities and Employ ability Skills Mr.S.Boopathy,
Placement Officer. Dr.N.G.P.IT
07. 09.08.2014 National Level Extension Activity CSI – Golden Tech Bridge Programme Mr.P.Subramani,
AGM, Revathy Equipments Ltd.
2015 passing out students of IT department
08. 02.08.2014 National Level Workshop Ethical Hacking Workshop Dr.M.Sethumadhavan,
Head, Centre for Cyber Security,
Mr.M. Ashok Kumar, Mr.Rex Aanntony, Mr.Jithin Thomas and Mr.Nikhil George
09. 10.07.2014 Association Inauguration Inaugural Address on Data Engineering Mr.Sekar Sriram,
Manager, Learning & Development, Pathfinder Business Analysis Pvt.Ltd
10.
03.07.2014 to 09.07.2014
7 Days Faculty Development Programme. Service Oriented Architecture Mrs.Esther Daniel,
Assistant Professor/IT, Karunya University
11. 30.06.2014 Orientation Programme Career Orientation Programme Mr.Anmol Vij,
CEO Keymind Learning India Pvt Ltd,
Mr.Sakthi Kumar & Ms.Deepika
ACADEMIC YEAR 2013-2014
01. 23.07.2013 Association Inauguration Inaugural address xemac Mr.Aravindh Chinnasamy,
Architect – Evolv Inc
02.
22.08.2013 & 23.08.2013
National Level Workshop Techunt Workshop Mr.Karthik Ragubathy
Co-Founder of LearnFlow Eduguru Private Limited
03. 27.08.2013 Inauguration CSI Inauguration Mr.Prashant R.Nair
04. 21.09.2013 Extension Activity One day Extension Activity for KG parents Mrs.V.Vani, Prof & Head, IT,
Mr.D.Prem Kumar, AP/IT,
Mrs.G.Krithika, L/IT
Mr.Mani Deepak Choudhry, L/IT
05.
27.09.2013 & 28.09.2013
National Level Workshop Microsoft Windows Phone Mr.Jaiprakash Mallikarjun Bankolli,
Senior Development Lead, Microsft IT India,
Mr.Kaushik Bhattacharya,
Software Development Engineer, Microsoft IT India
06. 29.11.2013 International Seminar The Changing Landscape of Cyber Security Management - Challenges and Responsibilities Professor Harjinder Singh Lallie Warwick University, United Kingdom
07.
23.12.2013 to 27.12.2013
Lecture Series Lecture Series on "CAREER DEVELOPMENT" Dr.K.Porkumaran,
Principal, Dr.N.G.P.IT
Dr.V.Ramakrishnan,
Principal, Dr.N.G.P. College of Education
Dr.K.Lakshmi Narayanan,
Placement Director, Dr.N.G.P.IT
Ms.J.Meghalatha,
Assistant Professor, MBA, Dr.N.G.P.IT
08. 25.02.2014 Extension Activity Computer Awareness Programming 2014 passed out students of IT Dept
09.
27.02.2014 to 28.02.2014
National Level Workshop Webprenur'14 Mr.Karthik Ragubathy
Co-Founder of LearnFlow Eduguru Private Limited
ACADEMIC YEAR 2012-2013
01.
02.07.2012, 03.07.2012 & 06.07.2012
Workshop Student Development Programme Mr.Ragav,
Mr.Arun Prasath.J,
Mr.Sanjeev.S,
Mr.Saravana Kumar.P
(2008 batch CSE students)
02. 20.07.2012 Association Inauguration Association Inauguration XEMAC Mr.S.Velayutham Vinoth,
Associate/CTS, CBE
03.
23.08.2012 & 24.08.2012
National Level Technical Symposium XEMAC'S SAPIENZA Mr.S.Ramasamy,
Regional Vice President, CSI,
Ms.V.S.Sakunthala Devi,
Senior Associate, CTS, Coimbatore
04. 21.09.2012 National level Workshop Windows Azure Mr.Guruprasad Vijayarao,
Lead Developer, Microsoft India,
Ms.Swapna Akula,
Senior Development Engineer, Microsoft, India,
Ms.Divya Khandelwal,
Development Lead, Microsoft, India.
05. 31.01.2013 Technical Seminar An Introduction to Genetic Programming Prof.N.Sundararajan(Retd.),
EEE, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
06. 16.02.2013 Extension Activity Computer Awareness Programming 2013 passed out students of final IT
07. 05.04.2013 Workshop Accel IT Academy, CBE Mr.Suresh Durairajan,
Lead Architect, IBM India Pvt.Ltd.
ACADEMIC YEAR 2011-2012
01.
10.06.2011 & 13.06.2011
FDP Faculty Orientation Programme Dr.V.Vani,
Prof & Head, IT, Dr.N.G.P.IT
02.
28.06.2011 to 02.07.2011
National Level FDP C# and .Net Framework Mr.Jaya Velu.T.T,
Technical Head, Equatriga Software Solution,
Mrs.V.Vani,
Prof & Head, IT, Dr.N.G.P.IT
03. 22.07.2011 Association Inauguration Association Inauguration XEMAC Dr.Pradeep Kumar,
Prof & Head,AIT, CBE
04. 17.08.2011 Seminar Networking Accel IT Academy, CBE
05. 24.08.2011 Seminar Vazham Tharum Kalvi Mr.Manikandan,
AP/Tamil Dept, Dr.N.G.P ASC
06.
28.09.2011 & 29.09.2011
National Level Workshop Microsoft Technologies Mr.Ravikiarn Maladi,
SE, Mircosoft Corporation,
Mr.Manabendra Roy
Mr Aditya MSK
07. 20.01.2012 Extension Activity Computer Awareness 2012 Passed out final Year students
08. 06.02.2012 Guest Lecture Recent Trends in Network Security Ms.S.Brindha,
HoD, DCN, PSG Polytechnic college
09. 22.02.2012 Seminar Gate Orientation Mr.A.Saravana Kumaran,
Director, GATE Forum
10. 06.03.2012 National Level Workshop Cloud Computing application development Mr.Vijay Nair,
CTO, Assyst International Pvt.Ltd, Kochi
11. 07.03.2012 Guest Lecture Grid Computing Dr.Sudha Sathasivam,
Prof, CSE, PSG CT, CBE
12. 21.03.2012 Guest Lecture Guidance for Paper Presentation Dr.S.Mohan,
HoD, CSE,Dr.N.G.P.IT
13. 28.03.2012 Paper Presentation Paper Presentation Contest Dr.S.Suresh Kumar,
Director Research, Prof & Head – ECE, Dr.N.G.P.IT
ACADEMIC YEAR 2010-2011
01.
17.07.2010 to 24.07.2010
National Level Faculty Development Programme Java Training Programme Mr.Venkatesh,
Java Trainer, ICT Academy
02. 28.07.2010 Association Inauguration Association Inauguration XEMAC Mr.Karthik Gunasekarn,
HR, Vislove Technology, CBE.
03. 09.08.2010 Orientation Programme Industrial Project Ms.Vikashini,
Quality Improvement Manager, KMCH, CBE
04. 12.08.2010 Seminar Open Source System Mr.Sundharam,
Director, KG Information System, CBE
05. 19.08.2010 Seminar Java Programming Mr.A.Anand Premkumar,
Cegonsoft, Pvt.Ltd, CBE.
06. 08.09.2010 National Level Seminar Geo Informatics-Seminar Dr.Mirnal K Ggose,
HOD, CSE, Sikkim Manipal Institute of Technology, Sikkim
07. 09.09.2010 paper presentation paper presentation Contest Dr.S.Saravanan,
Director – MCA, Dr.N.G.P.IT
08. 23.09.2010 National Level Workshop .Net Framework-Workshop Mr.Ravikiarn Maladi,
SE, Mircosoft Corporation
09.
31.12.2010 to 02.01.2011
Workshop Aptitude Training Programme-Workshop Mr.K.Krishnaraj,
Associate Professor, Gobi College of Arts and Science, Gobi
10. 06.01.2011 Workshop Reclaiming your true identity Dr.S.Manikandan,
Faculty Advisor, Soft Skills Youth Corp Training Consultancy
11. 18.02.2011 National Level Technical Symposium ZECAMF'11 Mr.K.N.Visveswaran,
Chief Mentor, Hexaware Technologies, Chennai
12. 16.03.2011 National Level Seminar Data Mining and Data Warehousing Dr.K.P.Soman,
Director and Professor, Amrita University,
Mr.Prashant R.Nair, Secretary, CSI Coimbatore Chapter
ACADEMIC YEAR 2009-2010
01. 31.08.2009 National Level Workshop Eminent Technologies of Open Source Systems "PHP and MYSQL Mr.Souri,
Manager, HCL Info System
02. 18.09.2009 Association Inauguration Association Inauguration XEMAC Dr.P.Nagabhusan,
Director, of planning, monitoring and evaluation board, University of Mysore.
03. 16.02.2010 Seminar Oracle Database Administration Mr.Suresh Vijayaraj,
Database Administrator, KG Information Systems Pvt.Ltd.
04. 24.02.2010 National Level Technical Symposium ZECAMF'10 Dr.Krishna Venkatesh,
Director & Chief Operating Officer, Drone Aerospace Systems, Pvt.Ltd., Bangalore
05. 23.03.2010 Workshop Network Simulator NS2 Mr.M.Senthil Kumar
AP/CSE, Amrita Institute of Technology, CBE
ACADEMIC YEAR 2008-2009
01. 29.09.2008 Association Inauguration Inaugural Function of CSE & IT Association Mr.G.Velmurugan,
Director –M/s Busybee Computers, CBE.
Mrs.Shanthi V Sharma,
Software Trainer – M/s Tekno Turf Private Service Ltd., CBE.
02. 14.03.2009 Guest lecture Current Trends in IT Mr.O.A.Balasubramanian,
Vice President, Roots Industries Private Ltd., CBE.

University Rank Holders

S.No Name of the Student CGPA University RANK BATCH
01. K.Nandhini
9.35
9
2008-2012
02. S.Divya
9.02
41
2008-2012
03. D.Ranjani
8.88
21
2009-2013
04. V.Abirami
8.63
47
2010-2014

Students Achievements/Activities

Prizes Won in Paper Presentation/Project Contest/Best Paper Award/Symposiums

S.No Date Student(s) Name Event/Project Title Organizer/Venue Prize
ACADEMIC YEAR 2017-2018
1 1.8.2017 Dayanandhan S Student Partner INTERNSHALA
Internship Student Partner 2017-18
2 5.8.2017 Student Partner CODECADEMY
Local Community Organizer
3 28.9.2017 Sunil V Microsoft Student Summit BITS PILANI, RAJASTHAN
Microsoft Student Partner 2017-2018
4 10.01.2018 Dayanandhan S Cyber Security Events Compatia
Student Partner
5 01.02.2018 Campus Initiative CAREER360
Campus Student Partner
6 02.02.2018 Saurabh ICTACT Learnathon Contest Dr.N.G.P.IT
I
7 Surya R
II
8 Aswinkumar P
III
9 15.02.2018 Sunil V Coding Platform HACKEREARTH
Student Partner
10 23.02.2018 to 24.02.2018 Dayanandhan S Sri Shakthi Hackathon Contest Sri Shakthi Institute of Engineering and Technology
I and Won cash Prize of Rs.10,000/-
11 Harish Somasundar K
12 Sunil V
13 Anantha Padmanabhan A
III and Won a cash prize of Rs.3,000/-
14 Praveena R
15 Sindhu Priya S
16 17.03.2018 Dayanandhan S Hackathon 4.0 organized by Government of Rajasthan University of Rajasthan
Selected as one of the teams for app contest
17 Gokula Krishnan G
18 Harish Somasundar K
19 Sunil V
20 27.03.2018 Anantha Padmanabhan A SMART INDIA HACKATHON – organized by Government of India Hyderabad
21 Beneeta Vinolin H  
22 Manivannan D
23 Praveena R
24 Sindhu Priya S
25 Sornamugi V
S.No Date Student(s) Name Event/Project Title Organizer/Venue Prize
ACADEMIC YEAR 2016-2017
1 29.08.2016 to 31.08.2016 V.Prakash Anna University Football Tournament Anna Univeristy
Winner
2 R.Karthick
3 19.10.2016 K.Harish Somasundar App Development Contest Dr.N.G.P.IT Incubation Center, IIPC & ISTE
II
4 S.Varshini
5 03.02.2017 K.Harish Somasundar National Conference – NCRAMA’17 – Paper Presentation Dr.N.G.P.IT
Best Paper Award
6 Sunil V
7 11.02.2017 Initha G Foot Loose & Solo Dance in “TECHFEST’17” Dr.N.G.P.IT
III
8 Sunil V Battle of Bands in “TECHFEST’17”
II
9 Sibi Chakkaravathi T Group Dance in “TECHFEST’17”
II
10 Karthikeyan G SHORT FILM MAKING in TECHFEST’17
II
11 Nithya R ADZAP in “TECHFEST’17”
III
12 Sanmathi S
13 Gayathri N PENALTY JERK in “TECHFEST’17”
II
14 Gowtham S
15 Hans Jenith M PENALTY JERK in “TECHFEST’17”
II
16 Sanmathi S
17 27.02.2017 to 28.02.2017 Gershon Paul G WEBMASTER in INFEST 2K17 Info Institute of Engineering
II
18 Kalaiselvam P CODE DEBUGGING in INFEST 2K17
II
19 TECHTONIC in INFEST 2K17
II
20 Karthikeyan G “WEB MASTER” in INFEST 2K17
I
21 TECHTONIC in INFEST 2K17
II
22 CODE DEBUGGING in INFEST 2K17
I
23 Maivizhi Kannan M “WEB MASTER” in INFEST 2K17
II
24 Muthu Kumar S
I
25 17.03.2017 Nithya R International Conference on Recent Trends in Engineering & Technology – “ Paper Presentation – Combining Minutiae and Orientation Fields for Matching Fingerprints” KSR Institute of Engineering & Technology
Best Paper Award
26 Sowndharaya T
27 Sowndharayaa KG
28 Swathi K G
S.No Date Student(s) Name Event/Project Title Organizer/Venue Prize
ACADEMIC YEAR 2015-2016
01.
02.04.16
Priyadharshini S QUIZ Kalaingar Karunanidhi Institute of Technology
I
02.
02.04.16
Kalaivani N
Prettycia Anbu Gladys R
National level Technical symposium in the event paper presentation Kalaingar Karunanidhi Institute of Technology
III
03.
24.02.16
Sanmathi S
Srinithi V
A National level technical Symposium- Paper presentation on "LiFi" Sri Krishna College of Engineering and Technology
I
04.
21.9.2015
SHANKAVI R
SIVARAMAN P
QUIZ Info Institute of Engineering
I
05.
21.9.2015
NANDHINI G
PRAKASH V
QUIZ Info Institute of Engineering
III
06.
21.9.2015
SIVARAMAN P
SHANKAVI R
Connexion Info Institute of Engineering
II
07.
21.9.2015
NANDHINI G
PRAKASH V
Connexion Info Institute of Engineering
II
S.No Date Student(s) Name Event/Project Title Organizer/Venue Prize
ACADEMIC YEAR 2014-2015
01.
11.02.2015
Dhanusha N
Yagna Priyadharshini H
Vinitha P
Debugging Nehru Institute of Technology
II
02.
07.01.2015
Arlin Anna Philp
Dhanusha N
Princy Simirna G
Yagna Priyadharshini H
Techunt 2014 Project presentation IIT Madras
Awarded a cash prize of Rs.10,000/-
03.
08.10.2014 to 10.10.2014
Sudhan Kumar S Fotomontaggio Event Bannari Amman Institute of Technology
II and cash prize of RS.1,500
04.
08.10.2014 to 10.10.2014
Surjeet Kumar S.K Next Big Idea-Dr.G.B Next Big Idea Event Bannari Amman Institute of Technology
II and cash prize of RS.1,500
05. 14.11.2014 Pavithra V ISTE Student Chapter Dr.N.G.P Institute of Technology
Best Student Award 
S.No Date Student(s) Name Event/Project Title Organizer/Venue Prize
ACADEMIC YEAR 2013-2014
01. 06.08.2013 Mani.M
Vishal Kumar.S
Pro-Matrix -An Inter Departmental Carnival Event Dr.N.G.P IT
II
02.
27.09.2013 & 28.09.2013
Sujitha M
Gokul Krishnan S
Sowmiya P
Vaishnavi G
Next Big Idea-Dr.G.B Next Big Idea Event KGiSL Institute of Technology
II
03. 04.10.2013 Poorana Chandran.M Google Muggle-9th National Level Technical Symposium XENIX'13 SNS College of Technology
I
04. 04.10.2013 Poorana Chandran.M Tongue United9th National Level Technical Symposium XENIX'13 SNS College of Technology
I
05. 04.10.2013 Pooranachandran.M
Kumar Raj.K
Paper Presentation on Sixth Sense Messanger SNS College of Technology
II
06. 22.02.2014 Prasanth V Multimedia-National Level Technical Symposium Sasurie College of Engineering
II
07. 07.03.2014 Sowmiya P
Suganthi V
Paper Presentation- A National Level Technical Symposium RVS College of Engineering and Technology
I
08. 07.03.2014 Preethi A,
Rajalakshmi R
Technical Quiz Kalaingar Karunanidhi Institute of Technology
I
09. 14.03.2014 Sujitha M
Gokul Krishnan S
Pirates Ahoy Event- A National Level Technical Symposium Sri Krishna College of Engineering & Technology
III
10. 20.03.2014 Sujitha M
GokulKrishnan S
Paper presentation on Electric Pre-Payment Dr.N.G.P IT
I
11. 20.03.2014 Sujitha M
GokulKrishnan S
Sowiya P
Project Presentation on Automatic Ticket Vending Machine Dr.N.G.P IT
II
12. 20.03.2014 Surjeet Kumar S.K
Sindhu S
Sudhan Kumar S
Karthikaa K.K
Project Presentation on Level Headed Path Sniffer using AVR8 Microcontroller Dr.N.G.P IT
I
13. 20.03.2014 Dinesh S.V Project Presentation on Education Purpose Blogging Site Dr.N.G.P IT
III
S.No Date Student(s) Name Event/Project Title Organizer/Venue Prize
ACADEMIC YEAR 2012-2013
01. 02.03.2013 S.Gokul Krishnan,
M.Sujitha
Project Presentation on Automatic Ticket Vending Machine Kumaraguru College of Technology
I
02. 06.03.2013 Sudhankumar S Buggy Blockzz- XniterZ 2.0, A National Level technical Symposium Hindusthan Institute of Technology
III
03.
15.03.2013 to 16.03.2013
Abirami.V,
Gayathri.K,
Manonmani.E,
Usha.P
Multimedia Event – 2nd National Level technical Symposium Kathir College of Engineering
I
04.
15.03.2013 to 16.03.2013
Abirami.V,
Gayathri.K,
Manonmani.E,
Usha.P
Project Expo- 2nd National Level technical Symposium Kathir College of Engineering
II
S.No Date Student(s) Name Event/Project Title Organizer/Venue Prize
ACADEMIC YEAR 2011-2012
01. 10.02.2012 Premkuar A,
Ramarajan S
Gamming Event- A National Level Technical symposium Kumaraguru college of technology
I
02. 10.02.2012 Vigensh P Gamming Event- A National Level Technical Symposium Kumaraguru College of Technology
II
03.
02.02.2012 & 03.02.2012
Pushpa R Workshop on Big Data Analytics Anna Univeristy, Chennai
II
04.
17.03.12 & 18.03.12
Poorana Chandran.M Digwinci- An International Techno Management Fest PSG college of technology
II
05. 17.03.2012 Poorana Chandran.M Paper presentation-Student Technical Awareness Conference (STAC'12) Bannari Amman Institute of Technology
II
06.
21.09.2012 & 22.09.2012
Mouneshwr K Tech Quiz- A National Level Technical symposium KGiSL Institute of Technology
II
07. 10.10.2012 D.Ranjani Paper presentation - A National Level Technical symposium Kalaivani College of Technology
I
S.No Date Student(s) Name Event/Project Title Organizer/Venue Prize
ACADEMIC YEAR 2010-2011
01. 30.01.2010 Abilash B,
Raghuraman V,
Paper Presentation-Education Vs Employment Excel Engineering College
II
02. 03.09.2010 Navaneethan K,
Rameez Raja S
Geek Zorro Event- A National Level Technical symposium KGiSL Institute of Information Management
II
03. 09.09.2010 Vigneshwaran B,
Hannah Marsline T
Pooranachandran M
Inter Department paper presentation contest Dr.N.G.P IT
I
04. 09.09.2010 Mukunthraj R Elocution Competition Dr.N.G.P IT
III
05. 24.09.2010 Pongnanam T,
Prasanna S
paper presentation JKK Munirajah College of Technology
II
06. 5.10.2010 Navaneethan K,
Rameez Raja S
paper presentation Info Institute of Engineering
III
07. 23.02.2011 Sridhar S Code Debugging- A National Level Symposium RVS College of Engineering and Technology
III
08. 11.02.2011 Preethi A,
D.Ranjani,
Jhanani N
Huberta(Multi tasking) –Inter Departmental Meet Dr.N.G.P IT
II
09. 11.02.2011 Preethi A Pragyan(Paper Presentation)Inter Departmental Meet Dr.N.G.P IT
II
10. 12.03.2011 Vigneshwaran B Physics paper presentation- State-Level Technical symposium Jansons Institute of Technology
I
11.
16.09.2011 & 17.09.2011
Ranjani G.R.K Code Debugging- A National Level technical Symposium RVS Faculty of Engineering
I
12. 14.02.2011 Subhashree A.S, Gayathri K Paper presentation on Nano Technology- Inter Departmental Meet Dr.N.G.P IT
III
S.No Date Student(s) Name Event/Project Title Organizer/Venue Prize
ACADEMIC YEAR 2008-2009
01. 07.10.2008 Navaneethan K Adverter Event- A National Level Technical symposium SNS College of Technology
III
02. 07.10.2008 Navaneethan K,
Ramesh Raja S
Concurso Technico Event- A National Level Technical symposium SNS College of Technology
I
03. 07.10.2008 Navaneethan K,
Ramesh Raja S
Marketing Event- A National Level Technical symposium SNS College of Technology
III
04. 12.03.2009 Navaneethan K,
Arunkumar M,
Gladius T,
Ramesh Raja S
Ad-Zap Event - Technical symposium Ranganathan Engineering College
II
05. 25.04.2009 Silpa K Solo song - College Day Celebrations Dr.N.G.P IT
II
06. 08.05.2009 Minu Theresa A,
Silpa K
Vegetable Curving- College Day Celebrations Dr.N.G.P IT
III
ACADEMIC YEAR 2007-2008
01.
28.02.2008 & 29.02.2008
Maria Venitha Raj K, Felix Immanual K Paper Presentation on Fun in Mathematics - A National Level Technical symposium Annai MAthammal Sheela Engineering College
II

Industrial Training & Industrial Visits

S.No Date Semester Factory Visited No. of the Students
ACADEMIC YEAR 2013-2014
01. 29.03.2014 Even Sem (IV)
Batch: 2012-2016
Focuz Infotech Pvt Ltd,Cochin
43
02. 29.03.2014 Even Sem (VI)
Batch : 2011-2015
Chips Software Systems,Cochin
51
ACADEMIC YEAR 2012-2013
01.
13.09.2012 to 15.09.2012
Odd Sem(V)
Batch:2010-2014
Infosys Technologies Pvt. Ltd, Mysore
50
ACADEMIC YEAR 2011-2012
01. 17.09.2011 Odd Sem(III)
Batch: 2010-2014
Radio Astronomy Centre, Ooty
62
02.
25.08.2011 to 27.08.2011
Odd Sem(V)
Batch:2009-2013
Infosys Technologies Pvt. Ltd, Mysore
57
03. 16.02.2012 Even Sem(VIII)
Batch:2008-2012
Hindustan Photo Films Manufacturers Co.Ltd.
40
ACADEMIC YEAR 2010-2011
04.
06.08.2010 to 08.08.2010
Odd Sem(V)
Batch: 2008-2012
SonicWall Inc., Bangalore
52
02. 01.10.2010 Even Sem(III)
Batch: 2009-2013
Green Solutions, Kochi
41
03. 01.10.2010 Odd Sem(VII)
Batch: 2007-2011
Focus Info Tech, Kochi
55
ACADEMIC YEAR 2008-2009
04.
22.08.2008 to 24.08.2008
Odd Sem(III)
Batch: 2007-2011
Amity InfoTech, Bangalore
50

Sports Activities

S.No SPORT Student(s) Name Organizer/Venue Price
ACADEMIC YEAR 2013-2014
01. Hockey, Athletics Arul murugan A Anna University, Coimbatore - Zone 9
III
02. Football Devanandh S
Karthick R
Anna University
Runner
ACADEMIC YEAR 2011-2012
01. Tennis Ball, Cricket Tournament Ashwin Samuel M
Somasundar Y R
Dr.N.G.P IT
I
02. Football Tournament Somasundar Y R
Vignesh P
Coimbatore Institute of Technology
III
03. Football Tournament Ashwin Samuel M,
Aflah A K
Coimbatore Institute of Technology
III
04. Football Tournament Aflah A K
Vignesh P
Somasundar Y R
Jishnu P V
Anna University of Technology
III
05. Cricket Tournament Ashwin Samuel M Coimbatore Institute of Technology
Runner
06. Cricket Tournament Ashwin Samuel M Sri Ramakrishna Engineering College
Runner
07. Cricket Tournament Ashwin Samuel M Hello FM
Runner
08. Volley ball Ashwin Samuel M Volley ball zonal meet
Runner
09. Athletics Ashwin Samuel M Anna University zonal meet
Over all Championship
ACADEMIC YEAR 2009-2010
01. Volley Ball Vishnu P,
Chandru S,
Ashwin Samuel M
Anna University Coimbatore-Zonal Tournaments
Runner
02. Chess Felix Immanuel K Annual sports meet-Dr.N.G.P IT
Runner
03. Cricket Felix Immanuel K Annual sports meet-Dr.N.G.P IT
Winner
04. Cricket Felix Immanuel K,
James Raviraj William T,
Karthik V.K,
Sathyan M
SREC 20-20, An Inter Engineering Tournament
Runner
05. Carrom James Raviraj
William T
Annual sports meet-Dr.N.G.P IT
Runner
06. Cricket Suresh Kumar B,
Sathyan M
Annual sports meet-Dr.N.G.P IT
Runner
07. Basket Ball Sathyan M Annual sports meet-Dr.N.G.P IT
Winner
08. Relay Sathyan M Annual sports meet-Dr.N.G.P IT
III
09. Volley Ball Sathyan M Annual sports meet-Dr.N.G.P IT
Winner
10. Volley Ball Navaneethan K Annual sports meet-Dr.N.G.P IT
Runner
11. Athletics Meena Selvaraj Annual sports meet-Dr.N.G.P IT
III
12. Throw Ball Devibala S Annual sports meet-Dr.N.G.P IT
Winner
ACADEMIC YEAR 2008-2009
01. Throwball Devibala S Dr.N.G.P Institute of Technology
Winner
02. Throwball Meena Selvaraj S Dr.N.G.P Institute of Technology
Runner
03. Athletics (4 * 100 Mts Relay) Meena Selvaraj S Dr.N.G.P Institute of Technology
II
04. Athletics (800 Mts) Meena Selvaraj S Dr.N.G.P Institute of Technology
II
05. Basket Ball Arun kumar M Dr.N.G.P Institute of Technology
Runners
06. Vegetable Carving Minu therasa A Silpa K Dr.N.G.P Institute of Technology
III
07. Solo Song Silpa K Dr.N.G.P Institute of Technology
II
ACADEMIC YEAR 2007-2008
01. Chess Meena Selvaraj S Dr.N.G.P Institute of Technology
Winner
02. Throwball Meena Selvaraj S Dr.N.G.P Institute of Technology
Winner
03. Athletics (4 * 100 Mts Relay) Meena Selvaraj S Dr.N.G.P Institute of Technology
Winner
04. Tennikoit Singles Meena Selvaraj S Dr.N.G.P Institute of Technology
Runner
05. Athletics (200 Mts) Meena Selvaraj S Dr.N.G.P Institute of Technology
II
06. Athletics (100 Mts) Meena Selvaraj S Dr.N.G.P Institute of Technology
III

Students Clubs/Memberships/Students Chapters

Student Chapters

  • Department of Information Technology started CSI student chapter during the year 2010-2011 At present 49 students have their membership in CSI.
  • 110 students have their membership in ISTE during the academic year 2014-2015

Student Clubs

Department of Information Technology started four student clubs during the year 2011-2012.

  • Multimedia.
  • Business Intelligence.
  • Networking.

Three pacesetting faculties were chosen to help cultivate connections between Technology and student cognition.

  • Mr.D.Premkumar, AP/IT - Multimedia.
  • Mr.T.VijayaKumar, AP/IT - Business Intelligence.

Industry Visit/Field Visit

S.No Industry Name and Sector Incorporation Status Date (From - To) No of Students
1 AOSTA Software Technology, Coimbatore
Private
05.03.2018
5
2 Nestsoft Technologies, Cochin.
Private
12.08.2017
47
3 Lakshya Labs, Coimbatore
Private
22.08.2017
17
4 Arena Animation, Coimbatore.
Private
16.03.2017
10
5 Technology Business Incubator, KEC Erode
Private
01.11.2017
42
6 Chips Software Solutions, Cochin
Private
29.03.2014
53
7 Focus Infotech, Cochin
Private
29.03.2014
45

Extension Activities

S.No Date Topic Venue Beneficieries
1 09.08.2014 CSI – Golden Tech Bridge Programme Dr.N.G.P.IT Government High School from Vaharayampalayam
2 26.06.2015 Computer Awareness Programme Universal Peace Foundation, Annur 50 children of Universal Peace Foundation
3 11.03.2016 Usage of Medical Apps for Health Information Government Higher Secondary School”, Kalapatti 30 Kalapatti people and 50 Students of GHSS-Kalapatti
4 04.04.2017 Awareness Programme About Cashless Transaction Indian Bank, Kalapatti 30 people in and around Kalapatti
5 5.1.2018 Computer Awareness Programme - Orphanage Visit United Orphanage 50 children of United Foundation