AlumniDr.N.G.P. IT Webmail

Sports

At NGPIT we have large Play Fields. We have excellent facilities with latest updated equipment & accessories.

  • Yoga Training Cell with exclusive facilities has been set up in the campus.
  • The Fitness Center with latest updated equipment are available.
  • The College has exclusive facilities within the campus for both Indoor & Outdoor sports.

Indoor

Table Tennis | Badminton | Weight Lifting | Power Lifting | Chess | Carrom

Outdoor

Atheletic Track | Tennis | Badminton | Football | Basketball | Volleyball Handball | Ball Badminton | Throw Ball | Kho - Kho

Sports Achievements

S.No Event Date Venue 2012 - 2013
1. Cricket 12.09.2012 - 15.09.2012 Coimbatore Institute of Technology, Coimbatore II
2. Football 20.09.2012 - 22.09.2012 Dr.N.G.P.Institute of Technology, Coimbatore I
3. Athletics 30.09.2012 - 02.10.2012 Coimbatore Institute of Technology, Coimbatore II
4. Table Tennis 06.10.2012 - 07.10.2012 KPR Institute of Technology, Coimbatore III
5. Volleyball 14.10.2012 - 15.10.2012 Kalaignar Karunanidhi Institute of Technology IV

Individual Achievements

S.No Name Dept / year Event Date / Venue
1. R Gowtham Samuel IV CSE Cricket tournament for under
21 Inter State championship.
15.09.2012 - 28.09.2012
Held at Jalandhar

Represented for Coimbatore District Team

S.No Name Dept / year Event Date / Venue
1. V. Saliash III MECH SDAT Hockey 04.09.2012 - 07.09.2012 Held at Trichy
2. B Krishna Kumar III MECH SDAT Basketball 15.09.2012 - 17.09.2012 Held at Madurai

Represented for The Nilgiris District Cricket Team

S.No Name Dept / year Event Date / Venue
1. S Seyabudeen IV MECH Cricket 23.07.2012 / The Nilgiris

Represented for Anna University Zone IX Combine Team

S.No Name Dept / year Event Date / Venue
1. V.Shreemathi IV CSE Badminton PSNA College of Engineering, Dindigul
2. Deepak Raaj Kumar III ECE
3. B.Krishna Kumar III MECH Basketball Kongu Engineering College, Erode
4. S.Danush I ECE Table Tennis  

Internal Sports

  • NGP-IT Crickets Club Organized "3rd NGP-IT TROPHY [Tennis Ball Tournament]" On 23rd and 24th Feb 2013 Around 40 teams participated and top three felicitated
    Winners - MECH THUNDERS of IV MECH
    Runners – REVENGE GUYS of IV-ECE 'A'
    Third Place - MECH WARRIORS of I MECH 'A'

Our Athletic Team List

S.No Name Dept Event Position
1. P. Vasantha Kumar III-EEE Javelin Throw III
2. P.Sriram IV-EEE Hammer Throw - NMR I
3. S.VijayaKumar IV-EEE Shoutput II
Dicuss Throw III
4. P.ChellaPandi III-ECE 200 Mts I
5. R.Naveenthan III-ECE 20km Run IV
6. R.Gowtham III-CSE LongJump - NMR I
7. P.ManiKandan II-MECH Decathlon III
8. M. Ashwin Samuel
T. Loganathan
P. ChellPandi
S. Prakesh
II-IT
IV-EEE
III-ECE
III-ECE
4 x 400 I
9. M.Ashwin Samuel
P.ChellPandi
S.Prakesh
R.Gotham
II-IT
III-ECE
III-ECE
III-CSE
4 x 100 - NMR II

Basketball

S.No Name Dept Venue and Date
1. P. Sabari Srinivasan II-MECH Anna University inter zonal tournament on
21.09.2010 to 25.09.2010 at Dr.MECT, Pollachi
2. R.Harish II-MECH
3. B.Krishna Kumar I-MECH

Hockey

S.No Name Dept Venue and Date
1. R.Ruthran IV-EEE Anna University inter zonal tournament on
18.10.2010 to 19.10.2010 at Jayam college of Engr. Dhamapuri
2. N.S.Sanju Sankar IV-CSE
3. V.Saliash I-MECH

Badminton

S.No Name Dept Venue and Date
1. M.Dharani III-CSE Anna University inter zonal tournament on
25.08.2010 to 27.08.2010 at Jayam college of Engr. Dhamapuri
2. V.Shree Mathi II-CSE

External Tournaments in the Academic 2010- 2011

International Representation

  • Mr. Gowatham R of III BE computer Science from our college Player has been selected to represent the cricket federation of India under – 22 team to tour delhi. Organized by delhi cricket board at 25.07.2011 to 03.08.2011.

University Representation

  • MR. RAJESH S of II BE MECHANICAL was selected for Anna University Team for the South Zone Inter University Football Tournament Kerala University, Kerala.

District Representation

  • Mr. Ashwin Samuel of III BTech information Technology and Mr. Seyabudeen of III BE MECHANICAL from our college Player has been selected to represent The Nilgiris District Cricket team for the tournament of CELET CRICKET CLUB LEAGUE conducted by TNCA and NDCA on 19.07.2011