.

Prizes Won in Paper Presentation/ Project Contest/Best Paper Award/Symposiums

Date Student(s) Name Event/Project Title Organizer/Venue Prize
ACADEMIC YEAR 2020-201
13.05.2021 Abarna B J Early detection of Myocardial Infarction using Machine Learning and emergency assistance through IoT AICTE Chhatra Vishwakarma Awards 2020 Shortlistedfor National Convention
Abirami Manisa S
Geethanjali V
Hari Venkat G V
09.04.2021 Dharshini Devi P Performance Evaluation of Massive MIMO Communication Systems in HAPS Based on AI AICTE Chhatra Vishwakarma Awards 2020 Shortlisted for Regional Convention
Haridha B S
Dilip L
Gandhiraj M V
14.04.2021 Nileena K.B RF Controlled Spying Robot for Surveillance FAER-McAfee Scholar Award 2021 Program. Shortlisted and Received a grant of Rs.6000 /-
Sowmiya R
Sruthi S
Vigneshkumar V
25.03.2021 Akash S Cryptera 2021- CIPHERS, Technical symposium Coimbatore institute of technology, Coimbatore I
04.04.2021 Dhayanathan M Virtual line follower-Yugam 2021 Kumaraguru College of Technology, Coimbatore III
Deepak P
04.04.2021 Akash S Virtual line follower-Yugam 2021 Kumaraguru College of Technology, Coimbatore II
Gokul M
05.06.2020 Balasakthi P Nurture Nature – Natureza Piirustus, Drawing Contest on World Environment Day Sri Krishna Institutions, Coimbatore III
07.11.2020 Aswini G Intercollege Tamil speech competition PSG Institute of Technology, Coimbatore II
07.11.2020 Aswini G Intercollege Tamil speech competition PSG Institute of Technology, Coimbatore Overall trophy
05.06.2020 Jebixlin R Bejisha Nurture Nature – Natureza Piirustus, Drawing Contest on World Environment Day Sri Krishna Institutions, Coimbatore I
10.01.2021 Pavatharani P 26th State Level Junior Karate Tournament The Kyokushin Kaikan Association of Tamilnadu And Matsushima Karate Foundation of India II
ACADEMIC YEAR 2019-2020
April 2020 Venkatesh M An intelligent prediction of pedestrian crossing using machine learning TNSCST- Student Project Scheme Received a grant of Rs.7500/
Preethicca P A
Rubbika R
Sounder rajan S
November 2019 Karthick R Design Contest 2019-Seed quality Analyzer India Innovation Challenge Design Contest 2019, Texas Instruments Shortlisted for semifinals-Received tools worth $120 from Texas Instruments
Dharshini devi P
Haridha B S
Kavin C
Harishkumar N
Dilip L
20.09.2019 Priyalakshmi S R Navigation Assistance System for Visually Impaired Persons - Patent Publication
21.09.2019 Selvanayaki K Engineers Day 2019 Fest – Tower Building Competition Firebird Institute of Research in Management I
06.02.2020 to 08.02.2020 Maria Nithin Roy Arduino Contest KALAM 2020, Sri Shakthi Institute of Engineering & Technology, Coimbatore II
Kamali.D
13.02.2020 Aravind Narayanan. R Circuit Debugging KRANITI-2020, National level Technical Symposium ,SRM TPR Engineering College I
13.02.2020 Mohammed Ashif K Circuit Debugging KRANITI-2020, National level Technical Symposium ,SRM TPR Engineering College II
12.03.2020 Balamurugan S National Level Project fanfare contest (INVICTUS) PA College of Engineering and Technology,Pollachi II
Jawahar P K
Jogaraj R
Jeevanandham S
27.12.2019-29.12.2019 Pavatharani P Kumite Under 18 + Category All India Mas Oyama Kyokishini Karate Championship 2019 III
April 2020 Sanjith S K NCAT 2020 NCAT Selected for 2nd round
22.02.2019-24.02.2019 Sivahiruthicksurya S Mozarts of Marketings Sastra University I
02.11.2019 Sivahiruthicksurya S Pro Gammi-- Solidus event of e~Graphie Jansons Institute of Technology I
02.11.2019 Sreeja V Pro Gammi-- Solidus event of e~Graphie Jansons Institute of Technology Star Performer
ACADEMIC YEAR 2018-2019
April 2019 Thenmozhil S
Ramya S
Sathya B
EEG Signal based Automatic Medical Support System for Epileptic Seizure Wearable Sensor FAER-McAfee Scholar Award 2019 Program Shortlisted and Received a grant of Rs.6000/-
11.03.2019 Sakthi Sowmiya S
Sridhar V
Vijay R
TNSCST- Student Project Scheme Grant TNSCST- Student Project Scheme Received a grant of Rs.10,000/-
12.09.2018 Nandha Krishna B Paper Presentation In National Level Technical Symposium Kongu Engineering College
II
Niranchanaa S
Ajith Kirthic T C
13.10.2018 & 14.10.2018 Maria Nithin Ray SkyNET (Drones Racing) PSG College of Engineering
IV
Mohammed Noufel B J
19.09.2018 NithissKanna E Link it Coimbatore Institute of Technology
II
Quiz- o-Holic
II
Sruthi S Link it
II
Subashbalaji M Link it
II
Quiz- o-Holic
II
ACADEMIC YEAR 2017-2018
15.03.2018 to 16.03.2018 P Rubbika S Yuvasri ERSMERONZ’18 Paper Presentation Bannari Amman Institute of Technology, Erode
I
15.03.2018 E Abishek RONIX’18 Paper Presentation Rohini College of Engineering and Technology
III
01.02.2018 to 03.02.2018 R Nirmal Kumar Dhruva - XYOTHEN Karpagam College of Engineering
II
Dhruva - AMMOMINDS
I
Dhruva - BRINCT
I
M Abinash Dhruva - XYOTHEN
II
Dhruva - AMMOMINDS
II
Dhruva - BRINCT
I
R Aravind Dhruva – Paper Presentation
II
A Ani Joice Dhruva – Eastern Solo Dance
I
M Gangatharan Dhruva - AMMOMINDS
II
R Jithin Dhruva – Paper Presentation
II
05.02.2018 to 10.02.2018 T Anirudh G Merlin Melina Yugam –War of Wits Kumaraguru College of Technology
I
23.02.2018 to 25.02.2018 T Anirudh Kriya – Paper Presentation PSG College of Technology
I
Jul-Aug 2017 B Nivetha NPTEL certified-Digital Image Processing of Remote Sensing Data IIT Roorkee
Elite
Aug-Oct 2017 R Vinodhini NPTEL certified-Satellite Communication IIT Kharagpur
Successfully Completed
July to Sep2017 A.Suhashini NPTEL certified- Introduction to Modern Applications Development IIT Madras
Successfully Completed
19 Sep 2017 E Abishake Project Presentation- National level technical symposium KIBBUTZ 2K17 PPG Institute of Technology
I
ACADEMIC YEAR 2016-2017
24.03.2017 to 26.03.2017 Nikitha S R
Mohamootha Afreen M
Jefferson Moses
Deeksha S
Indhumathi P
RoboFest-2017 National Level Workshop cum Championship on Quad Copter Development Revent Technology Pvt. Ltd., Cognizance, IIT Roorkee
I
24.03.2017 to 26.03.2017 S.Rajesh
E.Sabarinathan
N.Vaheeswari
R.Vinodhini
G.Vignesh
RoboFest-2017 National Level Workshop cum Championship on Quad Copter Development Revent Technology Pvt. Ltd., Cognizance, IIT Roorkee
III
24.03.2017 Hemavathi Yoganathan
Mohana Priya S
Technical Quiz RVS College of Engineering and Technology, Coimbatore
I
24.03.2017 Abishake E Circuit Debugging Rohini College of Engineering and Technology, Coimbatore
II
24.03.2017, 25.03.2017,26.03.2017 P Indhumathi
T Anirudh
M Gangadharan
R Jithin
R Nirmal Kumar
S Nithin
National Level workshop cum championship on Quadcopter Development-Robofeast 2017 IIT, Roorkee
Rs. 20,000.00- KMCRET Funded
Mar 2017 Jeffin Shaji A
Gowtham A V
Muniappan K
Jubiamir Ibrahim
TNSCST Student Project Scheme 2016-2017 Tamil Nadu State Council for Science and Technology (TNSCST)
Project Fund Received Rs 10,000.00
24.03.2017 K.Venkatesan Circuit Debugging RVS College of Engineering and Technology, Coimbatore
II
04.03.2017 Pondevi G Ani R ISTE Chapter Best Student Award ISTE TN&P Section at 16th ISTE TN&P Section Annual Convention for Engineering Students held in PSNA College of Engineering and Technology, Dindigul.
Best Student Award for the year of 2016
10.03.2017 Jaya Kumar A Technical Connection Sri Ramakrishna Engineering College, Coimbatore
III
15.03.2017 Selvakumar J Trouble Shooting (CPU) United Institute of Technology, Coimbatore
III
09.02.2017 to 11.02.2017 E.Gurunath Line Follower, KCT Yugam 2017 Kumaraguru college og Technology, Coimbatore
I
Jan 2017 R Ani Effy Maria J
Jameema Joice V
Sakkaravarthy
DST and TI India Innovation challenge 2016 Texas Instruments Inc
Rs. 28,185.20 Qualified for Quarter finals
Jan 2017 N Sangeetha S
Sangeetha K
Praveen Kumar K
Sushmitha
DST and TI India Innovation challenge 2016 Texas Instruments Inc
Rs 8849.58 Qualified for Quarter finals
Jan 2017 P Sachin
R Prithviraj
J Praveen
M Soniya
S Pradeepa
DST and TI India Innovation challenge 2016 Texas Instruments Inc
Rs 2736.09 Qualified for Quarter finals
01 Sep 2016 B Sruthi Paper Presentation- National level technical symposium VUGASYS 2K16 Jay Shriram Group of Institutions
Best Paper Award
August 2016 M. SIVASANGARI National Creativity and Aptitude Test (NCAT) -2016 International Forum for Excellence in Higher Education
All India Rank 15 in NCAT 2016
August 2016 R. Ani National Creativity and Aptitude Test (NCAT) -2016 International Forum for Excellence in Higher Education
All India Rank 44 in NCAT 2016
03.08.2016 K. Jubi Amir Ibrahim
R. Swathi Ramesh
Paper Presentation in MEEEMICC'16 Department of ECE, Coimbatore Institute of Engineering & Technology, Coimbatore
I
03.08.2016 R.  Swathi Ramesh Paper Presentation in MEEEMICC'16 Department of ECE, Coimbatore Institute of Engineering & Technology, Coimbatore
I
Non-Technical Quiz in MEEEMICC'16
I
11.08.2016 & 12.08.2016
K. Jubi Amir Ibrahim TECHNO Fun / Crunch Cracks/ Zumba Jumble/ Read it Draw it/ Clashtronics SANUS'16 SNS College of Engineering, Coimbatore
I
N.j.Aravindh
12.08.2016 Udaya Girishan Karate Tournament Kumaraguru College Sports(KICS 2016)
Gold Medal in +68Kg
29.08.2016 to 31.08.2016 Deekshath R Anna University Zonal Tournament – Football Match Dr.NGPIT
Winner in
31.08.2016 S.Sriviveka
B.Sruthi
Paper Presentation Hindhusthan College of Technology
I
22.09.2016 to 24.09.2016 Mohana Priya S Anna University Zonal Athletic Meet-100 mts KPR Institute of Engineering & Technology
III
02.10.2016 Udhaya girishan S Eminent world record under the theme world's biggest International Hands on Ethical Hacking Workshop World Records
Eminent world record ID HG-WRHCBE 8245
02.10.2016 Deeksha S
Eminent world record ID HG-WRHCBE 8506
02.10.2016 Keerthi V K
Eminent world record ID HG-WRHCBE 8438
Date Student(s) Name Event/Project Title Organizer/Venue Prize
ACADEMIC YEAR 2015-2016
August 2015 K.R Chameli National Creativity and Aptitude Test (NCAT)2015 International Forum for Excellence in Higher Education
ALL INDIA RANK 47 in NCAT 2016
13.08.15-14.08.15 NIKITHA S R Treasure Hunt SNS College of Engineering
II
13.08.15-14.08.15 AISHA PARVEEN N Paper Presentation SNS College of Engineering
III
13.08.15-14.08.15 GURUNATH E Line Follower SNS College of Engineering
II
13.08.15-14.08.15 INDU MAHALAKSHMI J
KEERTHI V K
JAISRI G
Treasure Hunt SNS College of Engineering
II
13.08.15-14.08.15 SWATHI RAMESH Treasure Hunt SNS College of Engineering
III
13.08.15-14.08.15 VENKATESH S Paper Presentation SNS College of Engineering
II
05.08.15 KISHOREKUMAR R Paper Collage Sasurie College of Engineering
I
August 2015 J.DANIEL VASANTH Online Web Bench Design Contest Texas Instruments
2nd Web Bench Design Contest Winners/Cash Prize of Rs. 8,333
EFFY MARIA
II
THARANI A
II
03.09.15 GURUNATH E Paper Presentation Info Institute of Engineering
II
December 2015 V.MUDALIAR
MEENAKSHI
Online Web Bench Design Contest Texas Instruments
3rd Web Bench Design Contest Winners/Cash Prize of Rs.7,692/-
29.01.2016 GURUNATH E Project Presentation Sri Krishna College of Engineering and Technology
II
03.03.2016 GURUNATH E Line Follower Kongu Engineering College
I
11.03.16 CHRISITINA S Paper Presentation K.S.Rangasamy College of Technology
III
11.03.16 KEERTHANA K Paper Presentation
III
17.03.16 ANI R Paper Presentation Sri Krishna College of Engineering and Technology
I
17.03.16 ANU VARSHINI V Paper Presentation Sri Krishna College of Engineering and Technology
I
11.04.2016 & 12.04.2016 CHRISTINA S Idea Contest Bannari Amman Institute of Technology
III
11.04.2016 & 12.04.2016 KEERTHANA K Idea Contest Bannari Amman Institute of Technology
III
Date Student(s) Name Event/Project Title Organizer/Venue Prize
ACADEMIC YEAR 2014-2015
11.03.2015 Gowrishankar S
Anitha K
Kavitha M
Project Expo Hindusthan college of Engineering
II
10.03.2015 Sellinga T
Ramapriya M
Project Expo Tamilnadu college of Engineering
I
20.02.2015 R.Sophia Paper Presentation CSI Institute Of Technology
I
03.02.2015 K.Thanush Paper Presentation Easwar Engg College
I
05.02.2015 K.Thanush Paper Presentation Sri Krishna College
I
13.02.2015 K.Thanush Paper Presentation KCT
II
16.02.2015 K.Thanush Paper Presentation VIT
I
03 .02.2015 K.Thanush Paper Presentation IIT Guawhati
I / RS.6000
04.07.2014 to 07.07.2014
K.Thanush
K.Shabeesh
Paper Presentation IIT Guawhati
I / RS.6000