.

Prizes Won in Paper Presentation/Project Contest/Best Paper Award/Symposiums

S.No Date Student(s) Name Event/Project Title Organizer/Venue Prize
ACADEMIC YEAR 2019-2020
01. 21.09.2019 Dharani B, Priyanka V, Nandhini V and Team Urban Planning ,Engineering Fest Firebird Institute of Research in Management
2 nd Prize
Nivetha B and Team Tower Building ,Engineering Fest Firebird Institute of Research in Management 1st Prize
02. 18.12.2019 Saurabh 19th ISTE TN Section Annual Engineering Students Convention PSG Institute of Technology and Applied Research
ISTE Best Student Award
03. 11.01.2020 Adhishree J English Poem Writing,TECHFEST 2020 DR.NGPIT
1st Prize
Adhishree J English Extempore,TECHFEST 2020 3rd Prize
Geethanjali S Tamil Poem Writing ,TECHFEST 2020 1st Prize
Aravind M P,Aswath G,Gowtham S,Pushpanathan G and Satheesh Muppudathi E Team ADZAP Event ,TECHFEST 2020 1st Prize
Dhakshayini R ,Roshna N and Shruthi S Team English Debate ,TECHFEST 2020 2nd Prize
04. 08.02.2020 Nandhini M ,Subhashree S and Team Throw Ball Match ,13 th Annual Sports Day DR.NGPIT
Winner
Dharani Shree and Team Badminton Match ,13 th Annual Sports Day
05. 25.02.2020 - 27.02.2020 Dinesh Kumar S, Karthikeyan S, Mahilan S IIT INNOWAH Contest IIT PALS,IITM Research Park
PreFinals
ACADEMIC YEAR 2018-2019
01. 23.09.2018 Priyanka P 10th Coimbatore District Silambattam Championship Corporation Higher Secondary School, Okkiliar Colony, Coimbatore
-
02. 25.09.2018 S.Prakash Raj Intershalla Student Partner Event Internshalla
-
03. 27.09.2018 Shyam Sundar V Selected for Regional Pre-finals ICTACT Youth Talk Sri Krishna College of Engineering & Technology
Pre-Finals
04. Santhiya S
05. 19.01.2019 to 20.01.2019 Dinesh Kumar S Top 5 students participated in National Championship IIT Delhi (Tyrst)
Pre-Finals
06. Akshay M N
07. Renugadevi B
08. Saurabh
09. Shyam Sundar V
10. 25.01.2019 Priyanka P 1st Prize in Penalty Jerk – TECHFEST 2K19 Dr.N.G.P.IT
1st
11. Abinaya M
12. Fennittaangaline J
13. Gobenath K S
14. Gokul Prasth S
15. Kalingaraj R
16. Nandhini V
17. 25.01.2019 Nivetha B 1st Prize in Penalty Jerk – TECHFEST 2K19 Dr.N.G.P.IT
1st
18. Nivetha M
19. Pooja S
20. Priyanka S
21. Sandhiya N
22. Sruthi R
23. Hiran M 1st Prize in Poem Writing – Tamil – TECHFEST 2K19
1st
24. Arundathi B 1st prize in Just a Minute - TECHFEST 2K19
1st
25. Sherly Lida S 3rd prize in Just a Minute - TECHFEST 2K19
3rd
26. 08.02.2019 Agila S Waste Monitoring System using SERB sponsored National Conference on Advanced Materials in Waste Management (NCAMWM-2019) Dr.N.G.P.IT
I
27. Divya
28. Parkavi
29. Praveena
30. Balaji U Smart Dustbin using IOT for Waste Management SERB Sponsored National Conference on Advanced Materials in Waste Management (NCAMWM-2019)
31. Saurabh
32. Shyam Sundar V
33. 27.02.2019 to 28.02.2019 Balaji U Selected as top 25 innovative projects for the contest and awarded cash prize of Rs.5000/- IIT Madras, Research Park
Rs.5000
34. Saurabh
35. Shyam Sundar V
36. Anantha Padmanaban A
37. 22.03.2019 Anantha Best Project Award – I 12th Annual Day Celebrations Dr.N.G.P.IT
I
38. Sornamugi V Best Project Award – I 12th Annual Day Celebrations
I
39. Varshini S Best Project Award – I 12th Annual Day Celebrations
I
40. Soundharya V Best Library User - 12th Annual Day Celebrations
-
41. Adhishree J I Rank - 12th Annual Day Celebrations
I
42. Saurabh I Rank - 12th Annual Day Celebrations
I
43. Kowshika S I Rank - 12th Annual Day Celebrations
I
44. Mar 2019 Kavipriya C U Android Smart Traveller guide using virtual Assistant Dr.N.G.P.IT
International Research Journal of Engineering and Technology
45. KOWSALYA P
46. Nandhini M
47. rubigha S
48. Balaji Babu P Chore Pay - Magnified Task Colligation
49. Gokhula KRISHNAN G
50. Sibi Chakkaravarthi T
51. Dayanandhan S Virtual Business Analyst using a progressive Web APPLICATION
52. GOWTHAM A
53. Harish Somasundar K
54. Sunil V
55. Chandru V Deep Web Searching (DWS)
56. Dinesh V
57. Jeffrin J
58. Pradeep K R
59. Anantha Padmanaban A IoT based Home Automation and Health Monitoring System for Physically Challenged
60. Sornamugi V
61. Varshini S
62. 15.03.2019 Beneeta Vinolin H, Deepa Dharshini M, Keerthana K, Reshma S Virtual Network Computing - Android Dr.N.G.P.IT
International Journal of Scientific Research in Science
63. Mar 2019 Anu Priya R, Initha G, Sindhu Priya S Secure Conversation and Images using End-to-End Encryption on Android in Whatsapp Dr.N.G.P.IT
International Journal of Science and Research
64. Mar 2019 kowshika S, Manivannan D, Manohari R, Naveena C Bogus Review Analysis Dr.N.G.P.IT
International Journal of Advanced Research in Computer Engineering and Technology
65. 22.03.2019 Dayanandhan S, Harish Somasundar K, Sunil V Virtual Business Analyst using a progressive Web APPLICATION Kalaingnar Karunanithi Institute of Technology
ICSTEM'2019
66. 20.03.2019 Anantha Padmanaban A, Sornamugi V, Varshini S IoT based Home Automation and Health Monitoring System for Physically Challenged Sri Ramakrishna Engineering College
CCCA-2019
ACADEMIC YEAR 2017-2018
1 1.8.2017 Dayanandhan S Student Partner INTERNSHALA
Internship Student Partner 2017-18
2 5.8.2017 Student Partner CODECADEMY
Local Community Organizer
3 28.9.2017 Sunil V Microsoft Student Summit BITS PILANI, RAJASTHAN
Microsoft Student Partner 2017-2018
4 10.01.2018 Dayanandhan S Cyber Security Events Compatia
Student Partner
5 01.02.2018 Campus Initiative CAREER360
Campus Student Partner
6 02.02.2018 Saurabh ICTACT Learnathon Contest Dr.N.G.P.IT
I
7 Surya R
II
8 Aswinkumar P
III
9 15.02.2018 Sunil V Coding Platform HACKEREARTH
Student Partner
10 23.02.2018 to 24.02.2018 Dayanandhan S Sri Shakthi Hackathon Contest Sri Shakthi Institute of Engineering and Technology
I and Won cash Prize of Rs.10,000/-
11 Harish Somasundar K
12 Sunil V
13 Anantha Padmanabhan A
III and Won a cash prize of Rs.3,000/-
14 Praveena R
15 Sindhu Priya S
16 17.03.2018 Dayanandhan S Hackathon 4.0 organized by Government of Rajasthan University of Rajasthan
Selected as one of the teams for app contest
17 Gokula Krishnan G
18 Harish Somasundar K
19 Sunil V
20 27.03.2018 Anantha Padmanabhan A SMART INDIA HACKATHON – organized by Government of India Hyderabad
21 Beneeta Vinolin H  
22 Manivannan D
23 Praveena R
24 Sindhu Priya S
25 Sornamugi V
ACADEMIC YEAR 2016-2017
1 29.08.2016 to 31.08.2016 V.Prakash Anna University Football Tournament Anna Univeristy
Winner
2 R.Karthick
3 19.10.2016 K.Harish Somasundar App Development Contest Dr.N.G.P.IT Incubation Center, IIPC & ISTE
II
4 S.Varshini
5 03.02.2017 K.Harish Somasundar National Conference – NCRAMA’17 – Paper Presentation Dr.N.G.P.IT
Best Paper Award
6 Sunil V
7 11.02.2017 Initha G Foot Loose & Solo Dance in “TECHFEST’17” Dr.N.G.P.IT
III
8 Sunil V Battle of Bands in “TECHFEST’17”
II
9 Sibi Chakkaravathi T Group Dance in “TECHFEST’17”
II
10 Karthikeyan G SHORT FILM MAKING in TECHFEST’17
II
11 Nithya R ADZAP in “TECHFEST’17”
III
12 Sanmathi S
13 Gayathri N PENALTY JERK in “TECHFEST’17”
II
14 Gowtham S
15 Hans Jenith M PENALTY JERK in “TECHFEST’17”
II
16 Sanmathi S
17 27.02.2017 to 28.02.2017 Gershon Paul G WEBMASTER in INFEST 2K17 Info Institute of Engineering
II
18 Kalaiselvam P CODE DEBUGGING in INFEST 2K17
II
19 TECHTONIC in INFEST 2K17
II
20 Karthikeyan G “WEB MASTER” in INFEST 2K17
I
21 TECHTONIC in INFEST 2K17
II
22 CODE DEBUGGING in INFEST 2K17
I
23 Maivizhi Kannan M “WEB MASTER” in INFEST 2K17
II
24 Muthu Kumar S
I
25 17.03.2017 Nithya R International Conference on Recent Trends in Engineering & Technology – “ Paper Presentation – Combining Minutiae and Orientation Fields for Matching Fingerprints” KSR Institute of Engineering & Technology
Best Paper Award
26 Sowndharaya T
27 Sowndharayaa KG
28 Swathi K G
ACADEMIC YEAR 2015-2016
01.
02.04.16
Priyadharshini S QUIZ Kalaingar Karunanidhi Institute of Technology
I
02.
02.04.16
Kalaivani N
Prettycia Anbu Gladys R
National level Technical symposium in the event paper presentation Kalaingar Karunanidhi Institute of Technology
III
03.
24.02.16
Sanmathi S
Srinithi V
A National level technical Symposium- Paper presentation on "LiFi" Sri Krishna College of Engineering and Technology
I
04.
21.9.2015
SHANKAVI R
SIVARAMAN P
QUIZ Info Institute of Engineering
I
05.
21.9.2015
NANDHINI G
PRAKASH V
QUIZ Info Institute of Engineering
III
06.
21.9.2015
SIVARAMAN P
SHANKAVI R
Connexion Info Institute of Engineering
II
07.
21.9.2015
NANDHINI G
PRAKASH V
Connexion Info Institute of Engineering
II
ACADEMIC YEAR 2014-2015
01.
11.02.2015
Dhanusha N
Yagna Priyadharshini H
Vinitha P
Debugging Nehru Institute of Technology
II
02.
07.01.2015
Arlin Anna Philp
Dhanusha N
Princy Simirna G
Yagna Priyadharshini H
Techunt 2014 Project presentation IIT Madras
Awarded a cash prize of Rs.10,000/-
03.
08.10.2014 to 10.10.2014
Sudhan Kumar S Fotomontaggio Event Bannari Amman Institute of Technology
II and cash prize of RS.1,500
04.
08.10.2014 to 10.10.2014
Surjeet Kumar S.K Next Big Idea-Dr.G.B Next Big Idea Event Bannari Amman Institute of Technology
II and cash prize of RS.1,500
05. 14.11.2014 Pavithra V ISTE Student Chapter Dr.N.G.P Institute of Technology
Best Student Award